KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

simbologías

English translation: character sets


23:39 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: simbologías
Viene de frase:

"Ambas computadoras portatiles ofrecen una capacidad instantánea de fácil uso que se puede usar virtualmente en todas las simbologías"

He traducido la frase a "Both portable computers offer an instant easy-use capability that can use virtually all ***simbologías***."

Simbologies, que???? Mil gracias.

David
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:character sets
Explanation:
Both portable computers (laptops) offer an instant easy-to-use capability that can use virtually all character sets.
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
I think this may be the best answer... thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Symbols, System of symbolsYoana Yotova
4 +1character sets
Tom2004
4symbology system
George du Pré


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simbologías
Symbols, System of symbols


Explanation:
Both portable computers offer an instant easy-use capability that can use virtually all (systems of) symbols.

Yoana Yotova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricel Dietrich
58 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Smith
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simbolog�as
character sets


Explanation:
Both portable computers (laptops) offer an instant easy-to-use capability that can use virtually all character sets.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think this may be the best answer... thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simbologías
symbology system


Explanation:
I think th whole phrase should be "...that can be operated using almost any symbology system."

George du Pré
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4