KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

empuñadura integral de pistola con un gatillo de escaneo incorporado

English translation: pistol grip (or "pistol grip handle") with integrated scanning control (or "trigger")


23:52 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empuñadura integral de pistola con un gatillo de escaneo incorporado
It is speaking of features of a portable computer... "an integrated latch-type handle with incorporated scanner button" ??? Mil gracias.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:pistol grip (or "pistol grip handle") with integrated scanning control (or "trigger")
Explanation:
Pistol grip is a term widely used in "weaponry" circles. Could be trigger or control; depends on what it looks like.
Selected response from:

George du Pré
Grading comment
Thanks to both George and Eileen for your answers. This answer seemed to fit just a little bit better and was the one I utilized. Saludos de La Paz. :-) David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pistol grip (or "pistol grip handle") with integrated scanning control (or "trigger")
George du Pré
3gun handle with and integrated scanning triggerEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empuñadura integral de pistola con un gatillo de escaneo incorporado
gun handle with and integrated scanning trigger


Explanation:
That´s how I'd say it. Also see the web page


    Reference: http://www.gangpreventioninc.com/training.html
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empuñadura integral de pistola con un gatillo de escaneo incorporado
pistol grip (or "pistol grip handle") with integrated scanning control (or "trigger")


Explanation:
Pistol grip is a term widely used in "weaponry" circles. Could be trigger or control; depends on what it looks like.

George du Pré
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both George and Eileen for your answers. This answer seemed to fit just a little bit better and was the one I utilized. Saludos de La Paz. :-) David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández: but use trigger instead of control
4 mins