KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

importar la planilla del formato

English translation: import the format template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:importar la planilla del formato
English translation:import the format template
Entered by: Verónica Dolan

15:06 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: importar la planilla del formato
se importará la plantilla del formato requerido. esto se refiere a computación.
Verónica Dolan
Argentina
import the format template
Explanation:
the required format template will be imported
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6import the format template
David Russi
5 +1import the templateSurtees
5import the spreadsheet of the format...Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
import the template


Explanation:
Import the template of the required format.

Surtees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: A matter of context. If one is working in a document program, for example Windows, then 'template' on its own is enough.
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
importar la plantilla del formato
import the format template


Explanation:
the required format template will be imported

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Brenda Schammah
3 hrs

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
11 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: mucha suerte!
1 day10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
import the spreadsheet of the format...


Explanation:
The term "planilla" in IT usually refers to a spreadsheet. However, this phrase sounds incomplete, as though it were about to refer to some specific type of spreadsheet format, as in "importar la planilla del formato extendido", or some such, in which case it might be better translated as "import the extended-type spreadsheet"

More context would be good...

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4