KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Operador de pertenencia

English translation: authorized / owner operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Operador de pertenencia
English translation:authorized / owner operator
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:15 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Operador de pertenencia
Hi there,

I found this term in a course content list for a Computer Programing course for a Mechanical Engineering degree.
"-Operador de pertenencia"
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
authorized / owner operator
Explanation:
sug,. I found this same phrase inside a software program.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Containment operators
Maria Luisa Duarte
4conditional operatorDavid Brown
3authorized / owner operator
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized / owner operator


Explanation:
sug,. I found this same phrase inside a software program.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Containment operators


Explanation:
ACD/ChemFolder: What's New? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Use containment operators (contains word, in range); and; Write complex
queries as plain text. Highlight the searched substructure. ...
www.acdlabs.co.uk/products/ chem_dsn_lab/chemfolder/new.html - 21k -


    Reference: http://developer.apple.com/documentation/AppleScript/Concept...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional operator


Explanation:
Another suggestion...In computer programming
Podemos usar una 3ª forma basada en el cálculo relacional, que sería la siguiente: (IN es el **operador de pertenencia**).
SELECT nombre_cliente
FROM prestamo
WHERE nombre_sucursal = "Principal" and
nombre_cliente IN (SELECT nombre_cliente
FROM deposito
WHERE nombre_sucursal = "Principal")


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21