KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enlace tipo pesas

English translation: dumbbell interchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enlace tipo pesas
English translation:dumbbell interchange
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:31 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / motorways
Spanish term or phrase: enlace tipo pesas
Control y vigilancia de una autovía de 6,5 km con un enlace tipo pesas y un semienlace. La mayor parte de la obra discurre en variante aunque en 2 km aproximadamente se realiza la duplicación de la calzada actual.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
dumbbell interchange
Explanation:
There's only one ref. that I could find in Spanish, but I am sure this is what it is:

En el enlace 389, Este de Adra, de la A-7, Autovía del Mediterráneo, se construyen dos glorietas, creando un ***enlace de “pesas”***, en lugar de las intersecciones existentes, mejorando la funcionalidad y potenciando este acceso a Adra.
http://tinyurl.com/76uef

The following page gives you a very nice diagram as well as an explanation, and you can see the two glorietas (roundabouts), which give it its dumbbell shape.

The dumbbell is a hybrid between the diamond and the roundabout interchange, which makes it a very close relative of both, since one is a direct descendant of the other. In short, it combines the capacity benefits of a roundabout interchange with the smaller footprint and single bridge of a diamond junction.
http://www.cbrd.co.uk/reference/interchanges/dumbbell.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dumbbell interchangexxxtazdog
4weight (counterweight) type crossover
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight (counterweight) type crossover


Explanation:
Given the context and after consulting Diccionario técnico por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa Noriega Editores

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumbbell interchange


Explanation:
There's only one ref. that I could find in Spanish, but I am sure this is what it is:

En el enlace 389, Este de Adra, de la A-7, Autovía del Mediterráneo, se construyen dos glorietas, creando un ***enlace de “pesas”***, en lugar de las intersecciones existentes, mejorando la funcionalidad y potenciando este acceso a Adra.
http://tinyurl.com/76uef

The following page gives you a very nice diagram as well as an explanation, and you can see the two glorietas (roundabouts), which give it its dumbbell shape.

The dumbbell is a hybrid between the diamond and the roundabout interchange, which makes it a very close relative of both, since one is a direct descendant of the other. In short, it combines the capacity benefits of a roundabout interchange with the smaller footprint and single bridge of a diamond junction.
http://www.cbrd.co.uk/reference/interchanges/dumbbell.shtml

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
3 hrs

agree  David Hasting: I'd second that
18 hrs
  -> Hi David, and thanks :-)