KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

discurre en variante

English translation: its layout is different from that of the original road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discurre en variante (carretera)
English translation:its layout is different from that of the original road
Entered by: MPGS

16:33 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / motorways
Spanish term or phrase: discurre en variante
Control y vigilancia de una autovía de 6,5 km con un enlace tipo pesas y un semienlace. La mayor parte de la obra discurre en variante aunque en 2 km aproximadamente se realiza la duplicación de la calzada actual.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
its layout is different from that of the original road
Explanation:
that's the definition of 'variante'
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-05-14 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE 4:
variante.
(Del ant. part. act. de variar).
1. adj. Que varía. Era u. m. en leng. jurídico. Testigo variante.
2. m. Fruto o verdura que se encurte en vinagre. U. m. en pl.
3. f. Variedad o diferencia entre diversas clases o formas de una misma cosa.
4. f. Desviación provisional o definitiva de un trecho de una carretera o camino.
...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-05-25 07:58:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2its layout is different from that of the original roadMPGS
4is taking place on a bypass
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is taking place on a bypass


Explanation:
variante can also be **diversion** or **relief road**

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its layout is different from that of the original road


Explanation:
that's the definition of 'variante'
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-05-14 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE 4:
variante.
(Del ant. part. act. de variar).
1. adj. Que varía. Era u. m. en leng. jurídico. Testigo variante.
2. m. Fruto o verdura que se encurte en vinagre. U. m. en pl.
3. f. Variedad o diferencia entre diversas clases o formas de una misma cosa.
4. f. Desviación provisional o definitiva de un trecho de una carretera o camino.
...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-05-25 07:58:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, I agree with you. That is the meaning here.
16 hrs
  -> Tkank you Nikki :)

agree  Iulia Manescu
5 days
  -> Tkank you Iulia :)