KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mediana

English translation: median strip (US) / central reservation (GB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediana
English translation:median strip (US) / central reservation (GB)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:59 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / motorways
Spanish term or phrase: mediana
Control y vigilancia de la obra de construcción de la autovía.
Cararcterísticas de la obra:
Presupuesto: ....euros
Número de carriles: 2-2
Berma: 0,75m
Ancho de mediana: 7.00m
Arcén exterior: 2,50m

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
median strip (US) / central reservation (GB)
Explanation:
I believe median strip is the correct US transaltion. This can be found in most standard dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-15 09:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definiiton from the civil engineering dictionary (Scott): a strip of land between two carriageways of a motorway, sometimes with shrubs or a crash barrier along its centre line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-15 10:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more links on the subject.

It would appear that you can just say median (without strip) in US English. Can anyone confirm? Thanks.

http://www.answers.com/topic/motorway

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On an expressway, motorway, or autobahn, the median (North American English) or central reservation (British English) is the strip of grass or the wall which separates opposing lanes of traffic. This is necessary because of safety concerns, due to the high speed of automobiles on both sides, and the potential danger of a disastrous head-on collision at the combined speed of both vehicles. Also the headlights of traffic in the opposite direction are less disturbing.

In North American cities, Jersey barriers are usually placed in the median to prevent head-on collisions.

Medians function secondarily as \"green areas\", beautifying roadways. Some jurisdictions mow their medians, others scatter wildflower seeds which germinate and re-seed themselves every year, while still others create extensive plantings of trees, shrubs, herbaceous perennials and decorative grasses. Where space is at a premium, dense hedges of shrubs filter the headlights of oncoming traffic and provide a resilient barrier.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=6h3aii6stjrpf...

Q: I\'m an HGV driver and have been charged with driving at 48 mph on the A556. Surely that\'s a dual-carriageway where the HGV limit is 50 mph?

A: No. A dual-carriageway is defined by the presence of a central reservation, either paved or grassed over. The number of lanes in either direction is irrelevant. Indeed, a dual-carriageway can have only one lane in each direction, so long as there is a central reservation. Four-lane single-carriageway rural main roads are relatively rare in the UK, but the A556 between M6 Junction 19 and Northwich is one of the longest stretches.

http://www.speedlimit.org.uk/faq.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9median strip (US) / central reservation (GB)
Nikki Graham
3central reserve
patrick32


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central reserve


Explanation:
an area separating the carriageways of a dual-carriageway road

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
(1)
TERM central reserve

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:components of the road


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-15 09:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.official-documents.co.uk/document/deps/ha/dmrb/vo...

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
median strip (US) / central reservation (GB)


Explanation:
I believe median strip is the correct US transaltion. This can be found in most standard dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-15 09:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definiiton from the civil engineering dictionary (Scott): a strip of land between two carriageways of a motorway, sometimes with shrubs or a crash barrier along its centre line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-15 10:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more links on the subject.

It would appear that you can just say median (without strip) in US English. Can anyone confirm? Thanks.

http://www.answers.com/topic/motorway

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On an expressway, motorway, or autobahn, the median (North American English) or central reservation (British English) is the strip of grass or the wall which separates opposing lanes of traffic. This is necessary because of safety concerns, due to the high speed of automobiles on both sides, and the potential danger of a disastrous head-on collision at the combined speed of both vehicles. Also the headlights of traffic in the opposite direction are less disturbing.

In North American cities, Jersey barriers are usually placed in the median to prevent head-on collisions.

Medians function secondarily as \"green areas\", beautifying roadways. Some jurisdictions mow their medians, others scatter wildflower seeds which germinate and re-seed themselves every year, while still others create extensive plantings of trees, shrubs, herbaceous perennials and decorative grasses. Where space is at a premium, dense hedges of shrubs filter the headlights of oncoming traffic and provide a resilient barrier.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=6h3aii6stjrpf...

Q: I\'m an HGV driver and have been charged with driving at 48 mph on the A556. Surely that\'s a dual-carriageway where the HGV limit is 50 mph?

A: No. A dual-carriageway is defined by the presence of a central reservation, either paved or grassed over. The number of lanes in either direction is irrelevant. Indeed, a dual-carriageway can have only one lane in each direction, so long as there is a central reservation. Four-lane single-carriageway rural main roads are relatively rare in the UK, but the A556 between M6 Junction 19 and Northwich is one of the longest stretches.

http://www.speedlimit.org.uk/faq.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: :-) // can be both, and there are other regional versions: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=median strip - but I've always heard median strip
1 hr
  -> Hi there. So is it median strip or just median or both?

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  David Hasting: Either would work.
3 hrs

agree  MPGS: :) Excellent question ! I think I'm calling it a day !! :)
5 hrs
  -> Goodness! Haven't had so many agrees for as long as I can remember! What are we all doing here on a Sunday anyway?

agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone