KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

terraplén préstamo

English translation: borrow material embankment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terraplén préstamo
English translation:borrow material embankment
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:07 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / motorways
Spanish term or phrase: terraplén préstamo
Unidades de obra (construcción de la autovía):

M3 excavación:....
M3 terraplén excavación:.....
M3 terraplén préstamo:.....
KG acero:....

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
borrow embankment
Explanation:
The unit of measure for Embankment Fill or Borrow Embankment Fill will be the cubic yard. The
number of cubic yards will be computed by the average end area method; however, the Engineer may
substitute other methods to determine the correct quantities.
The actual number of cubic yards of Embankment Fill or Borrow Embankment Fill as determined
will be paid for at the contract unit price per cubic yard, which payment will include labor, materials, tools,
equipment, and incidentals necessary to complete the work as specified herein, including furnishing,stockpiling, hauling and compaction.
http://app.ddot.dc.gov/information/standards/pdf/divs/div204...

Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embankment, borrow material
Nikki Graham
5 -1fill embankment
bigedsenior
3borrow embankment
patrick32


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terraplén préstamo
borrow embankment


Explanation:
The unit of measure for Embankment Fill or Borrow Embankment Fill will be the cubic yard. The
number of cubic yards will be computed by the average end area method; however, the Engineer may
substitute other methods to determine the correct quantities.
The actual number of cubic yards of Embankment Fill or Borrow Embankment Fill as determined
will be paid for at the contract unit price per cubic yard, which payment will include labor, materials, tools,
equipment, and incidentals necessary to complete the work as specified herein, including furnishing,stockpiling, hauling and compaction.
http://app.ddot.dc.gov/information/standards/pdf/divs/div204...



patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terraplén préstamo
embankment, borrow material


Explanation:
I think what you have here is the embankment being made with material from two different sources. 1st the material excavated on-site and 2nd material from somewhere else, i.e. the borrow material (préstamo), so I think I would say:

m3 embankment, excavated material
m3 embankment, borrow material

See ref below for more info:


This work consists of preparing areas upon which embankments are to be placed; excavating for the roadways and channels, including the removal of all material encountered not being removed under another item; ****constructing embankments with the excavated material and material from other approved sources as necessary to complete the planned embankments***; furnishing and incorporating all water required for compacting embankment; disposing of unsuitable and surplus material and finishing shoulders, slopes, and ditches.

All excavation is considered unclassified excavation. If the excavation contains regulated materials such as garbage, solid waste, and hazardous waste or material, the Contract Documents will detail the removal for these items.

***Use all suitable excavated material in the work***. Alternatively, legally use, recycle, or dispose of all excavated materials according to 105.16 and 105.17.


C. Borrow. Material obtained from approved sources, located outside the construction limits that are required for the construction of the embankment. When borrow is specified or used, use suitable materials that conform to 203.02.R.

http://www.dot.state.oh.us/construction/OCA/Specs/2002CMS/Sp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-15 10:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where embankment is not a separate pay item, payment for roadway excavation shall be made under 203 Excavation Including Embankment Construction, which shall include payment for placing suitable excavated material in embankment. If borrow is needed to complete planned embankments, it shall be measured and paid for separately under 203 Borrow. No excavated material shall be disposed of without permission; and all suitable material from excavation, or an equivalent volume from other sources, shall be used for planned embankments to the extent of project requirements.

http://www.dot.state.oh.us/spec/203.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: that's how I read it, too
22 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  David Hasting: I'd agree with that as well
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terraplén préstamo
fill embankment


Explanation:
The second half of "cut-and-fill", cutting the high areas and filling the low areas.

There is a ratio of 8:1 hits of "fill" over "borrow".

... Tire Shred Lightweight Fill Embankment. Construction Photos. Photo of graded
embankment The embankment foundation is cleared, grubbed and graded. ...
www.dot.state.ny.us/tech_serv/geo/tires/tire_pix.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

REMR Bulletin, Vol. 15, No. 1, "REMR Management System for Earth ...
... Most of these dams have significant earth and rock-fill embankment sections.
Funding for maintenance and repair (M&R) of these structures is becoming ...
www.wes.army.mil/REMR/bulls/vol15/no1/text/earth.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Geo Discussion forum
... Topic: Construction aspects Subject: fill embankment on natural slope ...
a 1:2 fill embankment to form on? Assume bearing & slope stability of the ...
www.geoforum.com/contacts/bb/ forum/viewmsg.asp?ForumId=2&id=2196 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

My Dam Projects
... Lostock Dam is an earth and rock fill embankment visible in the background.
... Glennies Creek Dam concrete faced rock fill embankment. ...
members.optusnet.com.au/~richardw2/projects.html -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, but I think the ratio is totally immaterial. Préstamo is borrow, which is fill anyway, just not from the site itself. Besides, 50% of your examples refer to rock fill, which is escollera. Both are fill embankments, problem is how to differentiate.
59 mins
  -> Prestamo may mean borrow, lierally, but it mayn not be appropriate. t doesn't matter what it is filled with, as long as it is suitable. Tweety will have to decide what is a better fit.