KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

línea de evacuación

English translation: power transmission line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de evacuación
English translation:power transmission line
Entered by: David Russell

09:19 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wind farms
Spanish term or phrase: línea de evacuación
This is the high tension cable that takes electricity from a wind farm.

"Línea aérea de alta tensión para la evacuación de energía del parque eólico".
David Russell
Spain
power transmission line
Explanation:
overhead power transmission line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-17 09:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... METHOD FOR ROUTING FIBER-OPTIC CABLE OVER OVERHEAD POWER TRANSMISSION
http://www.sciteclibrary.ru/eng/catalog/invn/transportation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 09:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other construction works, and the export of high-voltage electric power cables as specified below. ... *Overhead power transmission line (ACSR, OPGW) ...
http://www2.hitachi-cable.co.jp/apps/hnews.nsf/0/8983e4b41f4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 09:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other construction works, and the export of high-voltage electric power cables as specified below. ... *Overhead power transmission line (ACSR, OPGW) ...
http://www2.hitachi-cable.co.jp/apps/hnews.nsf/0/8983e4b41f4...
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(high voltage / power) evacuation line
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1power transmission lineHemuss


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power transmission line


Explanation:
overhead power transmission line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-17 09:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... METHOD FOR ROUTING FIBER-OPTIC CABLE OVER OVERHEAD POWER TRANSMISSION
http://www.sciteclibrary.ru/eng/catalog/invn/transportation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 09:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other construction works, and the export of high-voltage electric power cables as specified below. ... *Overhead power transmission line (ACSR, OPGW) ...
http://www2.hitachi-cable.co.jp/apps/hnews.nsf/0/8983e4b41f4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 09:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other construction works, and the export of high-voltage electric power cables as specified below. ... *Overhead power transmission line (ACSR, OPGW) ...
http://www2.hitachi-cable.co.jp/apps/hnews.nsf/0/8983e4b41f4...


Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(high voltage / power) evacuation line


Explanation:
Hello, David. This is a simple translation but makes sense. Good luck with this option.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Shawn. Greetings from Medellín.