KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

o más aguas

English translation: a roof with two or more slopes (Henry) / a gable or gambrel roof (Claudia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techo a dos o más aguas
English translation:a roof with two or more slopes (Henry) / a gable or gambrel roof (Claudia)
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

10:02 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofs / houses
Spanish term or phrase: o más aguas
...casas compactas y con techos a dos o más aguas.

(no sé cómo expresar que tienen MÁS DE DOS AGUAS)
Claudia Calvosa
or more slopes
Explanation:
con techos a dos o más aguas = with roofs having two or more slopes
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gambrel Roofs: A gambrel roof is similar to a gable roof, but it has two or more different slopes. This is the traditional "barn roof". Creo que gambrel roof está perfecto y si no, la otra opción es ésta, "a roof with two or more slopes". Gracias a todos.
Claudia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4two or more sloped roof
Rebecca Hendry
5or more slopes
Henry Hinds
4 +1pitchesNeil Crockford
3or more hip roof
posada
2two or more valleys
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o más aguas
pitches


Explanation:
The slope of the roof to allow the rain to drain off.

Neil Crockford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, with two or more pitches
58 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o más aguas
two or more valleys


Explanation:
I have heard my roofman talk about that? It is the gutter which collects the rainwater where the roof curves

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o más aguas
two or more sloped roof


Explanation:
Destination Beauce - Beauce, A land of builders... The houses from French influence have a two sloped roof, curved at the bottom that presses down on the structure, made beam on beam and covered with ...
www.destinationbeauce.com/en/portrait.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Luxmetall / Metal Products for Roofing and Cladding / Products ...... Endcaps are used to close the ridge in case of a two-sloped roof. Pointed endcaps. Pointed endcaps are mainly used at the ends of the ridge. ...
www.luxmetall.com/htm/EN/1_PRODUCTS/lm_ass.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Benjamin Monroe: Building Intervention: Model 4... This model studies the idea of two sloped roof larger buildings constructed with a glazed exterior to maximize sunlight and the roof is sloped to ...
www.arch.mcgill.ca/prof/mellin/arch671/ winter2004/student/Monroe/Assignment10/model4.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Dwelling cottages are made according to designs by Agrobisp ...... External walls: Thickness 40 cm, of gas concrete blocks and foamed polystyrene Ceiling: wooden Roof: gable or three-sloped roof with pitch 45°, rafter framing ...
www.drewbud.com.pl/s/s/en_s2a.htm - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Destination Beauce - Beauce, A land of builders... By its rectangular frame, its four sloped roof , the symmetry of its doors, windows and tall chimneys, it shows the elegance and balance of the ...
www.destinationbeauce.com/en/portrait.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


VOLOGDA REGION - William C. Brumfield. PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTATION... and each has a level, four-sloped roof placed over the zakomary (as opposed to a roofline following the contours of the curved gables) (20). ...
www.cultinfo.ru/brumfield/province/index_e.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: a roof with two or more slopes
18 mins

agree  David Hasting
35 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
39 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o más aguas
or more hip roof


Explanation:
shed roof: de un agua
peak roof: dos aguas.
hip roof: cuatro aguas


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o más aguas
or more slopes


Explanation:
con techos a dos o más aguas = with roofs having two or more slopes

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Gambrel Roofs: A gambrel roof is similar to a gable roof, but it has two or more different slopes. This is the traditional "barn roof". Creo que gambrel roof está perfecto y si no, la otra opción es ésta, "a roof with two or more slopes". Gracias a todos.
Claudia