KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

de fábrica

English translation: to come ready equipped for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traer de fábrica
English translation:to come ready equipped for
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

16:18 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de fábrica
La frase completa es la siguiente: Para la comunicación con los equipos enfriadores/calderas se hace necesario que estos equipos traigan ***de fábrica*** la capacidad de poder comunicarse en algunos de los protocolos usados.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
come ready equipped for
Explanation:
Que no hace falta instalar nada nuevo para que pueda comunicar con estos protocolos.

Informatix Software International: MicroGDS: project management
... All products come ready equipped for the Internet. Objects can be browsed and
copied across the World Wide Web, and for 2D and 3D web publishing you can ...
www.informatix.co.uk/microgds/features_management.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Satellite phone News
... For example, the new Airbus A380 will come ready equipped for BGAN. The company
also hopes that the BGAN service will expand its customer base among ...
www.gmpcs-us.com/satnews/march-12-inm.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item: Clearing The Water
... Such is the case because some vane actuator designs come ready equipped for
mounting into existing plants. "One problem is that the manufacturers of ...
www.pollutionengineering.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,6649,150413,00.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Entertainment, An Evangelical Heresy
... Those churches come ready equipped for coffee cups. I wonder if any churches
have popcorn for consumption during the sermon? Jesus fed 5000 at at least ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-religion/1326933/posts - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun Ergoline, Inc.: tanning beds and tanning equipment
... also permits music enjoyment via headphones. This means that all Ergoline
sunbeds come ready equipped for connection to the salon's own sound system.
en-us.ergoline.de/content/print.php/2/1195/1244/ - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca !!! Y gracias a todos pos sus sugeencias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2include as a standard feature // are factory-equipped withMargarita Palatnik
5nativerlfabris
5manufactured equipmentxxxChutzpahtic
4 +1have a built-in ability to....xxxCMJ_Trans
4come ready equipped for
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a built-in ability to....


Explanation:
are designed at works to be able to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de fábrica
come ready equipped for


Explanation:
Que no hace falta instalar nada nuevo para que pueda comunicar con estos protocolos.

Informatix Software International: MicroGDS: project management
... All products come ready equipped for the Internet. Objects can be browsed and
copied across the World Wide Web, and for 2D and 3D web publishing you can ...
www.informatix.co.uk/microgds/features_management.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Satellite phone News
... For example, the new Airbus A380 will come ready equipped for BGAN. The company
also hopes that the BGAN service will expand its customer base among ...
www.gmpcs-us.com/satnews/march-12-inm.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item: Clearing The Water
... Such is the case because some vane actuator designs come ready equipped for
mounting into existing plants. "One problem is that the manufacturers of ...
www.pollutionengineering.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,6649,150413,00.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Entertainment, An Evangelical Heresy
... Those churches come ready equipped for coffee cups. I wonder if any churches
have popcorn for consumption during the sermon? Jesus fed 5000 at at least ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-religion/1326933/posts - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun Ergoline, Inc.: tanning beds and tanning equipment
... also permits music enjoyment via headphones. This means that all Ergoline
sunbeds come ready equipped for connection to the salon's own sound system.
en-us.ergoline.de/content/print.php/2/1195/1244/ - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca !!! Y gracias a todos pos sus sugeencias !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de fábrica
manufactured equipment


Explanation:
Suerte.

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de fábrica
include as a standard feature // are factory-equipped with


Explanation:
1998 Saturn SC1andSC2 Press Release VIS www.carpricing.com
... Body color fascias continue as a standard feature on all coupe models for a
... Curb weight for the SC1 when equipped with a manual transmission and air ...
www.autoworld.com/SC1and2.htm

Muratec's F-360 multi-functional printer, fax and scanner takes up ...
... Super Group 3 faxing at 33.6 Kbps is a standard feature of all F-360 ...
The F-360P is equipped with a bi-directional parallel port and can be used for ...
www.muratec.com/catalog/F360_config.html -

Mechanical Harvester Bars
... with bar-and-cutting-chain felling heads are equipped with our bars. ...
Lubri-Dam® and Lubri Jet® oiling features may not be a standard feature on ...
www.oregonchain.com/harvester/harv.htm -

XM Radio - XM SATELLITE RADIO HOLDINGS INC. ANNOUNCES FIRST ...
... offering XM Radio as a factory-installed standard feature from three to seven
... are manufacturing over 1 million XM factory-equipped vehicles and this ...
xmradio.com/newsroom/screen/pr_2004_05_06.html -

OLYMPUS DS-20 Digital Voice Recorder
... Microsoft has made WMA support a standard feature in its operating systems
... Power Mac, PowerBook, eMac computers (factory-equipped with USB port; ...
asia.olympus-global.com/imsg/vtrek/ds20/index.cfm - 38k

ICS-1500 Standard Integrated IC System
... You can expect lower maintenance cost with the use of factory-equipped piston
... This standard feature protects the dual-piston pumping system between ...
www1.dionex.com/en-us/ic/system_solutions/ins7406.html -

Chetek Boats
... factory equipped with windshield and steering assembly. ... decked and
hulled "Holiday" model had a yellow fiberglass bottom as a standard feature. ...
www.acbs-bslol.com/Boatbuilders/Chetek.htm - 17k


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: standard feature
14 mins
  -> Thanks, andy

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Comes standard with..." es una frase "estándar" ;o)
17 mins
  -> :-) Gracias, Maria Teresa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de fábrica
native


Explanation:
The text suggests it has to do with software where the capability to handle a protocol is embedded or native to the software as it came from production


"...vendor to offer a complete suite of 64-bit native connectivity sofware. ...


rlfabris
PRO pts in category: 4