KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

deberá contar con

English translation: shall have a


17:59 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deberá contar con
Oracion completa: El proponente deberá contar con un representante local establecido en XXXX, por un período mínimo de un año.

No se me ocurre como traducir *contar con* lo unico que se me ocure es *should have* alguna sugerencia ?
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:shall have a
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque \"contar con alguien\" en otro contexto sea \"to count on someone\", en este caso se expresa un requisito o condición. Por eso, se debe utilizar \"shall have\".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias Giovanni ! Y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shall have a
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +2must have
Henry Hinds
4 +1should haveaykon
4should rely on
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deberá contar con
should rely on


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 18:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

contar con
1 ‹ persona/ayuda/discreción › to count on, rely on;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deberá contar con
should have


Explanation:
the easiest option

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rlfabris
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deberá contar con
shall have a


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque \"contar con alguien\" en otro contexto sea \"to count on someone\", en este caso se expresa un requisito o condición. Por eso, se debe utilizar \"shall have\".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Mil gracias Giovanni ! Y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
4 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
9 mins

agree  sbrowne
14 mins

agree  jrb
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deberá contar con
must have


Explanation:
The usual translation of "deberá contar con" is "must have", "shall" says the same thing essentially, but then that would be "contará con", which also says the same thing essentially. But in the interest of absolute precision I pick nits.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  - Carolina
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.