KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muro de seguridad perimetral

English translation: perimeter security wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro de seguridad perimetral
English translation:perimeter security wall
Entered by: rlfabris

22:17 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: muro de seguridad perimetral
Quisiera saber si existe algún término especial para un "muro de seguridad perimetral" alrededor de una fábrica.
carosisi
perimeter security wall
Explanation:
self explanatory

Selected response from:

rlfabris
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perimetral protection wall
swisstell
5 +2perimeter security wallrlfabris
4 +2perimeter security wallmargaret caulfield
4surrounding security wall/fencexxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perimetral protection wall


Explanation:
I would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 22:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] *MERCEOLOGICO INTEL ING 2003Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Outdoor perimetral protection (physical and electronic) ... Wall safes. Barriers, entrances and turnstiles. Protection of motor vehicles and of goods ...
www.intelshow.com/pdf/02 MER ING INTEL 2003.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


HOSTERIA SAN PEDRO DE ATACAMA... this stone fortress and outer wall served as protection for its inhabitants. ... por patios y pasillos, con un muro perimetral que servía de protección. ...
www.chilesat.net/hspa/visite.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] Deep excavations in Czech citiesDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... as a permanent perimetral wall of an underground car park. The watertightness of the structure ... insulation membrane and its upcoming protection wall. ...
www.cgts.cz/documents/4003nosek_p.pdf



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 min
  -> gracias, lazuluna

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Very well said... cheers SweesTell and greetings from Vancouver!!!... Rossana
9 mins
  -> thanks and greetings from Central Florida's (most famous) beaches!

neutral  Trudy Peters: translated websites are not good references
48 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, rifabris. When I sent mine only Swiss Tell's answer was on my screen.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimeter security wall


Explanation:
self explanatory




    Reference: http://www.soacorp.com/blast_walls/perimeter_wall.php
    Reference: http://www.safeguards.com/
rlfabris
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimeter security wall


Explanation:
One suggestion.



margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding security wall/fence


Explanation:
Semantics is a funny field. You could also call it a "security barrier". Suerte y saludos!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15