KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dirimente

English translation: Conflict resolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirimente
English translation:Conflict resolver
Entered by: jrb

15:35 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pliego de cargos
Spanish term or phrase: Dirimente
El texto es parte de un pliego de cargos. La palabra dirimente se encuentra en la sección de "arbitraje" del documento. La frase completa es la siguiente: "Si los arbitradores designados por las partes no llegaran a una decisión en relación con el problema, dichos Arbitradores escogerán una tercera persona en un término de cinco días que actuará como ***Dirimente***"
Maria Milagros Del Cid
dispute resolver
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a good idea to add \'final\' or \'ultimate\' in order to stress that the dirimente is being brought in because the arbitrators couldn\'t resolve the situation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a good idea to add \'final\' or \'ultimate\' in order to stress that the dirimente is being brought in because the arbitrators couldn\'t resolve the situation.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
MIl gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Replicant
Lillian van den Broeck
4umpireTatty
3 +1dispute resolverjrb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispute resolver


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a good idea to add \'final\' or \'ultimate\' in order to stress that the dirimente is being brought in because the arbitrators couldn\'t resolve the situation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a good idea to add \'final\' or \'ultimate\' in order to stress that the dirimente is being brought in because the arbitrators couldn\'t resolve the situation.


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MIl gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gaby

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Replicant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 15:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... muestra incial/ contradictoria/ dirimente. inicial/ replicant /referent sample.
135. pinchar puntos. injection (in labs). 136. acta de inspección ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00719.xls

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umpire


Explanation:
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/C/96055_01.htm#section4
    Reference: http://www.chamber.se/arbitration/shared_files/laws/arbitrac...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12