KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

df

English translation: Project Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:df / DF = Dirección Facultativa
English translation:Project Management
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:03 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: df
From a description of building specifications (memoria de calidades):

baldosas de gres porcelánico imitación piedra en terrazas exteriores. baños y zonas de trabajo en cocina con gres porcelánico a escoger por la ***df*** acorde con los revestimientos.

or

Aplacado de piedra natural de color claro en volumen principal según diseño de la ***df*** o bloque de ladrillo de obra vista blanco imprimido con piolite
David Russell
Spain
Dirección Facultativa = Project Management / architectural supervision team
Explanation:
Hi David,

I found another text like yours:

Revestimiento de mortero monocapa, tono y despieces según ***Dirección Facultativa***.
Carpintería de aluminio lacado en color a determinar por la ***D.F. *** con persianas e aluminio. Premarco metálico para posterior fijación carpintería.
http://www.civisa.com/promociones/memorias/perellonet.html

Dirección Facultativa has come up many times before, so you can check out previous answers if you do a Kudoz search; but the above terms can usually be used.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dirección Facultativa = Project Management / architectural supervision teamxxxtazdog
2 -1sin daños (damage free)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sin daños (damage free)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: You´re too fast Xenia, how would "damage free" fit into a SPANISH text?//ok, get your point ...
23 mins
  -> It was my thought since they are talking about quality....my level of confidence was a "low 2"...thanks for asking...xen

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dirección Facultativa = Project Management / architectural supervision team


Explanation:
Hi David,

I found another text like yours:

Revestimiento de mortero monocapa, tono y despieces según ***Dirección Facultativa***.
Carpintería de aluminio lacado en color a determinar por la ***D.F. *** con persianas e aluminio. Premarco metálico para posterior fijación carpintería.
http://www.civisa.com/promociones/memorias/perellonet.html

Dirección Facultativa has come up many times before, so you can check out previous answers if you do a Kudoz search; but the above terms can usually be used.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: I like PM
5 hrs
  -> that's what I would use, too.

agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, it must be the dirección facultativa. As you said, it's come up lots before. Personally, I use project and site management, but here your first suggestion is probably neater.
18 hrs
  -> yes, I think I would use Project Management in this case