KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acero laminado aeh 4000

English translation: AEH-400 rebar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acero laminado aeh 4000
English translation:AEH-400 rebar
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:16 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acero laminado aeh 4000
Again, from a description of building specifications. Its the aeh 4000 bit I'm not sure about:

Estructura formada por forjado reticular con sobrecarga de uso de 200 kg./m2 y pilares de ***acero laminado aeh 4000****, combinado con pilares de hormigón armado
David Russell
Spain
AEH-400 rebar
Explanation:
The rest is understood. (AEH-400 rolled steel).

All the refs. were to AEH-400, 500 or 600, there were none with 4000 and all were in relation to use as reinforcing bar for reinforced concrete.
The "laminado" part means rolled and not laminated, as suggested.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks big Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aeh 4000 laminated steel
Adriana Vozzi
5AEH-400 rebar
bigedsenior
4AEH 4000 rolled steel
Nikki Graham
4structural (steel) profile AEH 4000MPGS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aeh 4000 laminated steel


Explanation:
10/01/03 4000 to 4999 Series - Semi Rigid Sheet Laminations ... 23/05/03 PET
Laminated Steel Gold(Yellow) PET Film Coatings, outside (13FG1) and inside ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ppc/reference/dqe.shtml

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
37 mins
  -> Ernesto gracias colega! Buenas tardes

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marga! También el oso trae x y nopal con todo y águila devorando una serpiente a media frente ¶:^)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gabriel, muy amable por tu agree! Saludos

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural (steel) profile AEH 4000


Explanation:
in a professional document 'steel' would be redundant
AEH 4000 is a code. I don't have the equivalence.

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=780&q=structural+profi...
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AEH-400 rebar


Explanation:
The rest is understood. (AEH-400 rolled steel).

All the refs. were to AEH-400, 500 or 600, there were none with 4000 and all were in relation to use as reinforcing bar for reinforced concrete.
The "laminado" part means rolled and not laminated, as suggested.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks big Ed

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AEH 4000 rolled steel


Explanation:
The AEH is a Spanish classification of the steel

Las letras AEH significan (Acero para hormigon definido por el limite elastico)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7Weewy7n5HMJ:www.geocit...

(Hope this ref works because it's cached)

La armadura longitudinal minima es siempre necesaria , ademas hay que tener en cuenta que estas no podran distanciarse mas de 30 cms , ni se podran colocar redondos menores del 12 .

Luego según los calculos tendremos que poner unas u otras , cuando digo esto me refiero al tipo de acero que tendremos que utilizar , como son el AEH 400 , o el AEH 600 , por poner unos ejemplos .

http://www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EpypAkEpAkfXgofuRo.p...

I agree with the above that this is rolled steel and not laminated.

I don't think this necessarily has an exact equivalent in other countries, so I think it's best to leave the AEH as it is.

I didn't find any refs for 4000 either, but best to check with cleint first before changing!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 0 min (2005-06-18 11:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an interesting ref in English on reinforcement

PPT] Lecture 4 - Fundamentals
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Lecture 3 - Fundamentals. June 6, 2003. CVEN 444. Lecture Goals. Concrete Properties.
Steel Properties. Concrete Mixing and Proportioning. Quality ...
stommel.tamu.edu/~esandt/Teach/ Summer03/CVEN444/Lecture/Lecture3/lecture3.ppt

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726