KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

área cargada con explosivos

English translation: explosive handling area


03:43 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: área cargada con explosivos
área cargada con explosivos: es el área donde se manipula material explosivo durante el proceso de carga.

en este caso "cargada" se traduce como "loaded" o "charged"?
gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
English translation:explosive handling area
Explanation:
Leaning more on the explanation, some thing a little more vague as its difficult to know from cargada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-21 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Área de carga: charging area

HTH
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2area loaded with explosives
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2explosive handling areaTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área cargada con explosivos
area loaded with explosives


Explanation:
area where explosives are stored

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins

agree  Daniel Coria: Si se trata del área donde se realiza la "carga" explosiva para la voladura, debería ser "charged". Si se trata de "storage", estamos de acuerdo con Mr. Hinds...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área cargada con explosivos
explosive handling area


Explanation:
Leaning more on the explanation, some thing a little more vague as its difficult to know from cargada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-21 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Área de carga: charging area

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
17 hrs
  -> Thank you