KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cinta perimétrica

English translation: perimeter tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinta perimétrica
English translation:perimeter tape
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:51 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: cinta perimétrica
cinta perimétrica de color rojo con la inscripción de “Prohibido fumar”.

en este caso podría ser "perimetric(al) tape"?
gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
perimeter tape
Explanation:
I wouldn't use the adjective here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perimeter tapemargaret caulfield
4 +1perimetric tape (belt, ribbon, strip, band)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1taped off with
Henry Hinds
4the area is cordoned off with a red tapexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinta perimétrica
taped off with


Explanation:
Hace falta mayor CONTEXTO, pero lo que diría es:

Zona con cinta perimétrica de color rojo con la inscripción de “Prohibido fumar = Area taped off with red tape marked "No Smoking"

"Tape off" o "taped off" es la clave.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinta perimétrica
perimetric tape (belt, ribbon, strip, band)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-20 04:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí perimetric tape me parece bien. Por si acaso busqué otras opciones.
Saludos y espero que alguna te sirva!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-20 04:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También *perimetral tape or strip*

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Miles de gracias Xenia. Un abrazo!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perimeter tape


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the adjective here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks Margaret!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the area is cordoned off with a red tape


Explanation:
the usual verb is to "cordon off"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36