KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

con la inscripción "Ingreso solo a personal autorizado"

English translation: Authorized Personnel Only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la inscripción "Ingreso solo a personal autorizado"
English translation:Authorized Personnel Only
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:01 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: con la inscripción "Ingreso solo a personal autorizado"
Además, estas áreas deberán contar con un cono ubicado al ingreso del proyecto y un letrero con la inscripción de: “Ingreso solo a personal autorizado”.

Mi versión es: (...) and a sign saying "Authorized Personnel Only". Qué les parece? Es necesario que agregue la palabra "ingreso" en la traducción o se entiende porque antes en la frase ya mencionan que el letrero irá en la entrada?
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Authorized Personnel Only
Explanation:
Es necesario que agregue la palabra "ingreso" en la traducción o se entiende porque antes en la frase ya mencionan que el letrero irá en la entrada?

No es necesario, no hay que agregar "ingreso".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with a sign reading, "Authorized Personnel Only"
Luis Medina
5Authorized Personnel Only
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con la inscripción
with a sign reading, "Authorized Personnel Only"


Explanation:
I wiould only change "saying" by "reading", the rest of the sentence sounds fine to me.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Mil gracias Gaby32

agree  JaneTranslates: Exactly what I was going to write!//Sure, this is the best time--husband asleep, phone doesn´t ring, cool night air, peace and quiet!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, working late too?

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Hola Xenia, gracias y muchos saludos. Luis M.

agree  Tatty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatty

agree  xxxMaLucila
4 hrs
  -> Gracias MaLucia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la inscripción
Authorized Personnel Only


Explanation:
Es necesario que agregue la palabra "ingreso" en la traducción o se entiende porque antes en la frase ya mencionan que el letrero irá en la entrada?

No es necesario, no hay que agregar "ingreso".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!