KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

como iniciador a un fulminante

English translation: a blasting cap as the primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como iniciador a un fulminante
English translation:a blasting cap as the primer
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:09 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: como iniciador a un fulminante
Está prohibido perforar o re-perforar a menos de 6m. de un taladro cargado con explosivos, si éste tiene como iniciador a un fulminante.

No estoy segura cómo se traduce iniciador en este contexto. Mi opción es "(...), if it has a cap as the trigger". Gracias por sus sugerencias.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
a blasting cap as the primer
Explanation:
if it has a blasting cap as the primer

Diccionario Routlegde (área de Minería y Voladuras)

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a blasting cap as the primer
Daniel Coria
3if it is has a detonator as a trigger
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it is has a detonator as a trigger


Explanation:
The detonator was a trigger device with a quick touch impulse that would detonate
the explosive instantly. Chill would kill everyone in the room quickly and ...
www.nickelcrew.net/ronin/mindseye.html - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-06-20 05:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the detonator\'s sliding thumb trigger is pushed, warning lights and alarms
... The detonator can be deactivated at any time by returning the trigger to ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1193120 - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-06-20 05:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

det·o·na·tor (dĕt\'n-ā\'tər) pronunciation
n.

1. A device, such as a fuse or percussion cap, used to set off an explosive charge.
2. An explosive.
detonator (dĕ\'tənā\'tər) , type of explosive that reacts with great rapidity and is used to set off other, more inert explosives. Fulminate of mercury mixed with potassium chlorate is a commonly used detonator. The word is also applied to equipment which, by flame, spark, percussion, friction, or pressure, is used to set off a chemical detonator.
The noun detonator has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a mechanical or electrical explosive device or a small amount of explosive; can be used to fire an explosive charge
Synonyms: detonating device, cap
detonator

A detonator is used to trigger bombs, shaped charges and other forms of explosive device. Detonators are often attached to a timer to ensure that the explosion takes place at the desired time, or when the person laying the explosives has reached a safe distance from the blast. Detonators can be chemical, mechanical, or electrical. Many detonators\' primary (sensitive to heat and shock) explosive is a material called ASA compound. This compound is formed from Lead Azide, Lead Styphnate and Aluminium and is pressed into place above the base charge usually TNT or tetryl. Other materials such as DDNP di-nitro di-azophenol are also used as the primary charge to reduce the amount of lead emitted into the atmosphere by mining and quarrying operations.

In a nuclear weapon a nuclear fission bomb is used as detonator to start nuclear fusion reactions.

See also

* Explosive material
* Fuse (explosives)
* Nuclear weapon design.
detonator

A detonator is used to trigger bombs, shaped charges and other forms of explosive device. Detonators are often attached to a timer to ensure that the explosion takes place at the desired time, or when the person laying the explosives has reached a safe distance from the blast. Detonators can be chemical, mechanical, or electrical. Many detonators\' primary (sensitive to heat and shock) explosive is a material called ASA compound. This compound is formed from Lead Azide, Lead Styphnate and Aluminium and is pressed into place above the base charge usually TNT or tetryl. Other materials such as DDNP di-nitro di-azophenol are also used as the primary charge to reduce the amount of lead emitted into the atmosphere by mining and quarrying operations.

In a nuclear weapon a nuclear fission bomb is used as detonator to start nuclear fusion reactions.

See also

* Explosive material
* Fuse (explosives)
* Nuclear weapon design.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-06-20 05:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*If it has a cap as a (or as the) trigger*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-20 05:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning #3: a mechanical or electrical explosive device or a small amount of explosive; can be used to fire an explosive charge
Synonyms: detonator, detonating device.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cap?method=6

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a blasting cap as the primer


Explanation:
if it has a blasting cap as the primer

Diccionario Routlegde (área de Minería y Voladuras)

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Daniel!