KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

taladros iniciados con cordón detonante

English translation: boreholes initiated with a detonating cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladros iniciados con cordón detonante
English translation:boreholes initiated with a detonating cord
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:12 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: taladros iniciados con cordón detonante
Está prohibido perforar o re-perforar a menos de 6m. de un taladro cargado con explosivos, si éste tiene como iniciador a un fulminante. Esto no se aplica a los taladros iniciados con cordón detonante.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
boreholes initiated with a detonating cord
Explanation:
Otra opción para "taladro" puede ser "blasthole"

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drill holes made with a detonating cord/ drill holes initiate with a detonating cord
Gabriela Rodriguez
4boreholes initiated with a detonating cord
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taladros iniciados con cordón detonante
boreholes initiated with a detonating cord


Explanation:
Otra opción para "taladro" puede ser "blasthole"

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taladros iniciados con cordón detonante
drill holes made with a detonating cord/ drill holes initiate with a detonating cord


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-21 00:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or other cord-to-cord connections must be made with a detonating cord where
... (iv) The line of detonating cord extending from a drill hole or a charge ...
www.leg.wa.gov/WAC/ index.cfm?section=296-52-67100&fuseaction=section - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-21 00:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coal Mine Fatal Accident Investigation Report, August 12, 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The detonating cord was tied to a piece of wooden lathe, ... An assembled string
of 4 primers were being used in each drilled hole on a 60-foot wide by ...
www.msha.gov/FATALS/1999/FTL99C23.HTM - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-21 00:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SUBCHAPTER 07F - STANDARDS SECTION .0200 - CONSTRUCTION STANDARDS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Drill holes shall be sufficiently large to admit easy insertion of the cartridges of
... \"Section 1926.908 Use of detonating cord and shock tube: ...
www.nclabor.com/osha/etta/state_specific_rules/7f02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-21 00:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totse.com | Field Manual: Explosives and Demolitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In addition, detonating cord may be used with both systems to make them more ...
In drill holes, the explosive (usually dynamite) is tamped as it is loaded ...
www.totse.com/en/bad_ideas/ka_fucking_boom/demolit.html - 150k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-21 00:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón quise decir *drill holes initiated with a detonating cord*.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7