KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

taladro cargado/que debe cargarse

English translation: charged bore holes / bore holes to be charged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladro cargado/que debe cargarse
English translation:charged bore holes / bore holes to be charged
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:53 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / explosives
Spanish term or phrase: taladro cargado/que debe cargarse
área de carga de explosivos: es el área donde se manipula material explosivo durante el proceso de carga, incluyendo el área dentro de los 5 metros de cualquier taladro cargado y taladros que deben cargarse en dicha voladura.

En realidad, mi confusión es la palabra "cargado". En este contexto se dice "loaded drill/drill to be loaded"? O se usa "charged"? Gracias por sus explicaciones.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
charged bore holes / bore holes to be charged
Explanation:
Se refiere al agujero, no a la herramienta y, por otra parte, una "carga" explosiva siempre es "charge", nunca "load".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-20 05:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-20 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drill holes\" es otra opción.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loaded drill/drill to be loaded or drill that has to be loaded
Gabriela Rodriguez
5loaded (charged) hole/that should be loaded
bigedsenior
5charged bore holes / bore holes to be charged
Daniel Coria
3loaded drill
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loaded (charged) hole/that should be loaded


Explanation:
HTH
... Wyoming 82002 TOPIC: DEFINITION OF "A LOADED HOLE" INQUIRY: Are there any ...
Loading of explosives or blasting agents. "No loaded holes shall be left ...
www.osmre.gov/coalex/coalex270.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Occupational Health & Safety Regulation - Part 21 Blasting ...
There are no Policies for Blasting Operations at this time ... a vehicle or other
mechanized equipment must not be driven over a loaded hole. ...
regulation.healthandsafetycentre.org/s/Part21.asp - 101k - Jun 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Section 29
A.04 Warning signs shall be provided at points of access to blasting area. ...
The detonation down line from each loaded hole shall be tied to the steel ...
www.hq.usace.army.mil/soh/em385/previous/Section29.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loaded drill


Explanation:
Baumeister Mediasoft Engineering ... Note that the Load Tool Table function
deletes previously loaded drill data from memory. ...
www.bme.ie/bae/baedoc/bm5_03_en.htm
Under the Integrated Manufacturing Engineering Dept. graduate program, ...

James worked with Dr. Xiaoqi Bao to design a radial loaded USDC drill and with ...
ndeaa.jpl.nasa.gov/nasa-nde/outreach/outreach.html


Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loaded drill/drill to be loaded or drill that has to be loaded


Explanation:
493 An employer must ensure that workers detonate all loaded drill holes or ...
(a) detonating cord as a down line to the explosive charge, and ...
www.cagc.ca/safety/safety_040518_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 05:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los sitios que hablan sobre voladuras se refieren a \"loaded drill holes\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 05:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explosives Safety Regulation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AR 272/76 s78 79 All pre-loaded drill holes or boreholes shall be ... AR 272/76
s79 80 Cap leg wires and detonating cord downlines of pre-loaded drill holes ...
www.canlii.org/ab/laws/ regu/1976r.272/20040430/whole.html - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-20 05:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workers Compensation Act - Occupational Health and Safety ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
21.44 Each drill hole to be loaded with explosives must be of sufficient ...
(c) following the blast and after the area has been inspected and found safe, ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/ W/WorkersComp/WorkComp296_97/296_97-21.htm - 77k - 18 Jun 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 05:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occupational Health & Safety Regulation - Part 21 Blasting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Each drill hole to be loaded with explosives must be of sufficient diameter to
... (1) Except as permitted by section 21.84, a hole which has been loaded, ...
regulation.healthandsafetycentre.org/s/Part21.asp - 101k - 18 Jun 2005

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 hrs
  -> Hola Oso, sos muy amable. Te mando un fuerte abrazo!!!!!!!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged bore holes / bore holes to be charged


Explanation:
Se refiere al agujero, no a la herramienta y, por otra parte, una "carga" explosiva siempre es "charge", nunca "load".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-20 05:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-20 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drill holes\" es otra opción.

Saludos...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Daniel!