KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gotelé

English translation: sprayed-on paint (droplets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gotelé
English translation:sprayed-on paint (droplets)
Entered by: moken

11:29 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gotelé
V E R Y U R G E N T

Hi, everyone.

No context here.

It's a type of paint. I found it on Google, but not the translation.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
margaret caulfield
doesn't seem to be one, but check out kudoz search
Explanation:
Hi Margaret.

Perhaps the secret to finding the right translation is discovering another name for this painting technique in Spanish. I don't think you have time for that right now.

Check out Kudoz to see earlier suggestions - there are 4 questions with 10 suggestions all in all. I think that's the best bet at the moment.

Sample:
Oct 22 '02 Tech/Engineering gotelé sprayed on texture Varnishes 2
Feb 7 Tech/Engineering gotelé textured coating Plastering 4
Nov 7 '02 Other gotelet plástico relief plastic paint 2
Oct 16 '03 Tech/Engineering pintura plastica al gotele fino fine textured vinyl paint;
http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-20 12:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term would seem to come from \"goutelette\", French for droplet (apparently). There\'s a Catalan multi-term dictionary that gives \"droplet effect\" in English, but would it be understood? I know you said \"no context\", but what refeence exactly does it make to the \'gotelé\'? How much space do you have? Can you add an explanation? I don\'t mean you to answer - you\'re obviously in too much of a hurry. I\'m just trying to hit on a few thoughts to help you decide on one translation or another...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-20 12:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, here\'s the ref I mentioned: http://www.termcat.net/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/220706_36.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-20 20:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of some help Margaret. Smiles and laughter are powerful anti-stress agents! Take care!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Hi Álvaro. I didn't use any of the options offered, but I put them together and used "Sprayed-on paint (droplets)", so there you go. However, I want you to get these points, for I was in a terrible rush and highly stressed-out. When I saw your messages, I suddenly had this great big grin on my face. I felt I had company! Thank you so much. (I'm still smiling!).

And thanks to everybody else for their efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painting droplet
Marta Prieto
4sprayed on textureCurra
3doesn't seem to be one, but check out kudoz search
moken
2... paint guns (not for grading, pls)MPGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gotelé
painting droplet


Explanation:
Estrictamente no es uu tipo de pintura sino una forma de pintar las paredes haciendo que parezca que hay pegotes pequeños de pintura en la pared. Así pues, la pared queda rugosa y no lisa.

Marta Prieto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: los pintores, en EspaNa se refieren a 'la gota' y a su tamaNo. 'Goutelette', como Alvaro cita, o 'droplet'. Lo diferencial es la tEcnica, no la pintura, q puede ser plAstica o no. Se aplica con un compresor y calderÏn que proyecta pintura y aire a presiO
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gotelé
sprayed on texture


Explanation:
There is no exact term that I can find, but it is an application that is sprayed on to plastic paint to create a textured effect.

Curra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gotel�
... paint guns (not for grading, pls)


Explanation:
FYI
The object of the spray gun is to break up the primer/sealer/paint/clear (I will call this “PSPC” from here out) into small particles and lay them in neat little rows on the panel being PSPRed. So the whole outcome rests on how well the gun is doing this. Picture the droplets of PSPC coming out of the fluid tip of the gun and then the air “slapping” them into smaller droplet"s."
http://www.autobodystore.com/ms6.htm

Painting - Lambo Lounge - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Priming/Painting Compressor Requirements? Spray Paint In A Can ... using the
smaller size orifice you reduce the paint droplet size and therefore you reduce ...
www.lambolounge.com/Body/Paint/paint.asp - 192k - En caché - Páginas similares

PF Online Feature Article - Today’s Paint-Application Methods ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Three basic methods apply paint in production installations: spraying, ...
Because of the low atomizing-air pressures, coating droplet velocities are low ...
www.pfonline.com/articles/pfd0502.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-20 17:37:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotelé
doesn't seem to be one, but check out kudoz search


Explanation:
Hi Margaret.

Perhaps the secret to finding the right translation is discovering another name for this painting technique in Spanish. I don't think you have time for that right now.

Check out Kudoz to see earlier suggestions - there are 4 questions with 10 suggestions all in all. I think that's the best bet at the moment.

Sample:
Oct 22 '02 Tech/Engineering gotelé sprayed on texture Varnishes 2
Feb 7 Tech/Engineering gotelé textured coating Plastering 4
Nov 7 '02 Other gotelet plástico relief plastic paint 2
Oct 16 '03 Tech/Engineering pintura plastica al gotele fino fine textured vinyl paint;
http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-20 12:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term would seem to come from \"goutelette\", French for droplet (apparently). There\'s a Catalan multi-term dictionary that gives \"droplet effect\" in English, but would it be understood? I know you said \"no context\", but what refeence exactly does it make to the \'gotelé\'? How much space do you have? Can you add an explanation? I don\'t mean you to answer - you\'re obviously in too much of a hurry. I\'m just trying to hit on a few thoughts to help you decide on one translation or another...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-20 12:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, here\'s the ref I mentioned: http://www.termcat.net/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/220706_36.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-20 20:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of some help Margaret. Smiles and laughter are powerful anti-stress agents! Take care!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hi Álvaro. I didn't use any of the options offered, but I put them together and used "Sprayed-on paint (droplets)", so there you go. However, I want you to get these points, for I was in a terrible rush and highly stressed-out. When I saw your messages, I suddenly had this great big grin on my face. I felt I had company! Thank you so much. (I'm still smiling!).

And thanks to everybody else for their efforts.