KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pelos

English translation: hairline cracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelos (grietas)
English translation:hairline cracks
Entered by: moken

12:00 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pelos
Here we go again!

These are tiny cracks in the ceiling due to the movement of a building. How can I say "pelos" in English?

Thanks again.
margaret caulfield
hairline cracks/fractures
Explanation:
"Fractures" sounds more medical, but seems it might also be used:

[PDF] Innovative Composite Wall System for Sheathing Masonry Walls ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Long-term building settlement or movement may have cracked the plaster, ...
wall was a small hairline fracture that was easily repaired with drywall ...
eber.ed.ornl.gov/eeba.pdf - Páginas similares


I think either would be understandable.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 12:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, better stick to hairlines cracks...plenty of references:

Do concrete countertops crack? - The Concrete Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concrete countertops can develop hairline cracks, but the cracks tend to be
non-structural and result from the natural shrinkage of the concrete.
www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/ countertops/do_concrete_countertops_crack.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Inspection Services : Speaks : Concrete Problems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
National Inspection Services, comprehensive building and land inspection services
... For hairline cracks you may be able to use a ready-mix liquid repair ...
www.nationalinspection.net/ inspector/articles/concreteproblems.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Home Center, Seattle, green building materials. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your source for green building materials, including low-toxic, low-odor paints,
finishes, sealers, carpets, and cork and linoleum flooring from Nature\'s, ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/ print.mv?Page=SHOP&CatCode=PRODUCT&ProdCode=VINTAGE_LUMBER - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Home Center, Seattle, green building materials. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your source for green building materials, including low-toxic, low-odor paints,
finishes, ... nail and spike holes, hairline cracks and insect tracks. ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/ shop.mv?CatCode=PRODUCT&ProdCode=VINTAGE_LUMBER - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Stucco Renovation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A flexible smooth coating for bridging hairline cracks. It can be tinted to any
color to make your building. look like new. Better:. StoSilco ...
www.stocorp.com/webfiles.nsf/ htmlmedia/stuccoreno.pdf/$file/stuccoreno.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Hi again.

This time, you get the points on shear merit. I used "hairline cracks" which is perfect here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hairline cracks/fractures
moken
3 +1hair crackshirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair cracks


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: tb :)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hairline cracks/fractures


Explanation:
"Fractures" sounds more medical, but seems it might also be used:

[PDF] Innovative Composite Wall System for Sheathing Masonry Walls ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Long-term building settlement or movement may have cracked the plaster, ...
wall was a small hairline fracture that was easily repaired with drywall ...
eber.ed.ornl.gov/eeba.pdf - Páginas similares


I think either would be understandable.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 12:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, better stick to hairlines cracks...plenty of references:

Do concrete countertops crack? - The Concrete Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concrete countertops can develop hairline cracks, but the cracks tend to be
non-structural and result from the natural shrinkage of the concrete.
www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/ countertops/do_concrete_countertops_crack.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Inspection Services : Speaks : Concrete Problems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
National Inspection Services, comprehensive building and land inspection services
... For hairline cracks you may be able to use a ready-mix liquid repair ...
www.nationalinspection.net/ inspector/articles/concreteproblems.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Home Center, Seattle, green building materials. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your source for green building materials, including low-toxic, low-odor paints,
finishes, sealers, carpets, and cork and linoleum flooring from Nature\'s, ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/ print.mv?Page=SHOP&CatCode=PRODUCT&ProdCode=VINTAGE_LUMBER - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Home Center, Seattle, green building materials. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your source for green building materials, including low-toxic, low-odor paints,
finishes, ... nail and spike holes, hairline cracks and insect tracks. ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/ shop.mv?CatCode=PRODUCT&ProdCode=VINTAGE_LUMBER - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Stucco Renovation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A flexible smooth coating for bridging hairline cracks. It can be tinted to any
color to make your building. look like new. Better:. StoSilco ...
www.stocorp.com/webfiles.nsf/ htmlmedia/stuccoreno.pdf/$file/stuccoreno.pdf - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hi again.

This time, you get the points on shear merit. I used "hairline cracks" which is perfect here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorna O'Donoghue
28 mins
  -> Txs vm Lorna! :O) :O)

agree  MPGS: :) U welcome AB :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike! :O) :O)

agree  jward
1 hr
  -> Thank you 'J'! :O) :O)

agree  Katherine Matles
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Katherine! :O) :O)

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel! :O) :O)