KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

San Vicente

English translation: on stone and marble


13:48 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: San Vicente
From a building specifications document:

Pavimento de piedra tipo ***san vicente*** en perímetro exterior. tarima de madera tropical tipo jatoba o similar en planta baja

Possibly just a brand name?
David Russell
Spain
English translation:on stone and marble
Explanation:
Hi David,

I shouldn't think it's a brand name as much as a reference to the place of origin. This is generally the case with stone and marble.

There is a database you can access via http://abraxas-verlag.de/englisch/en_fliesstext_03.htm I think it has a three day free access scheme if you need more info about stone.

As to which San Vicente it might be, I'm not sure - still researching, as there's San Vicente de la Barquera, de Alcántara and God knows how many more. I'll be back if I hit on something better.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-20 15:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a type of slate (any idea?), look for the references to San Vicente de Leira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-25 09:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure David. Any conclusion worth entering into the KOG for future reference? :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4San Vicente marbleMPGS
3on stone and marble
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
San Vicente marble


Explanation:
San Vicente, Alacant, Spain
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=780&q=m%C3%A1rmol+%22s...
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on stone and marble


Explanation:
Hi David,

I shouldn't think it's a brand name as much as a reference to the place of origin. This is generally the case with stone and marble.

There is a database you can access via http://abraxas-verlag.de/englisch/en_fliesstext_03.htm I think it has a three day free access scheme if you need more info about stone.

As to which San Vicente it might be, I'm not sure - still researching, as there's San Vicente de la Barquera, de Alcántara and God knows how many more. I'll be back if I hit on something better.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-20 15:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a type of slate (any idea?), look for the references to San Vicente de Leira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-25 09:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure David. Any conclusion worth entering into the KOG for future reference? :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful information