KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trabe de liga

English translation: binding beam


16:50 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trabe de liga
Trabe de liga de 0.15 x 0.30.
Son conceptos incluidos en un presupuesto de obra.
Gracias !
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:binding beam
Explanation:
See if it fits your context.

Probert Encyclopaedia: Architecture (Bi-Bz) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BINDING BEAM. In architecture, a binding beam is the main timber in double flooring.
Research Binding Beam. BINDING JOIST. In architecture a binding joist ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T1C.HTM - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florilegium urbanum - Physical fabric - Contract to build an annex ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Each joist is to be 8 inches thick and 9 inches wide; joists are to be at 10-inch
intervals. Each binding beam is to be 9 inches thick and 15 inches wide. ...
www.trytel.com/~tristan/towns/ florilegium/community/cmfabr07.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
¡Gracias Luis y bigedsenior!
Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-beam
bigedsenior
3binding beam
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binding beam


Explanation:
See if it fits your context.

Probert Encyclopaedia: Architecture (Bi-Bz) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BINDING BEAM. In architecture, a binding beam is the main timber in double flooring.
Research Binding Beam. BINDING JOIST. In architecture a binding joist ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T1C.HTM - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florilegium urbanum - Physical fabric - Contract to build an annex ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Each joist is to be 8 inches thick and 9 inches wide; joists are to be at 10-inch
intervals. Each binding beam is to be 9 inches thick and 15 inches wide. ...
www.trytel.com/~tristan/towns/ florilegium/community/cmfabr07.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
¡Gracias Luis y bigedsenior!
Ana.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-beam


Explanation:
DRAE gives "trabe" as viga (beam).

Cross-beams that tie (liga) the columns or structure together.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304