KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

serroteado (acabado)

English translation: semi-finished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serroteado (acabado)
English translation:semi-finished
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:40 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: serroteado (acabado)
un acabado serroteado (de un escalón, muro, etc.)
Ana Delgadillo
semi-finished
Explanation:
Sometimes spelled "Cerroteado". It could also be coarse or rough finished.

Scroll down to "Cepillo" at this web page:
http://www.sherwin.com.mx/complementos.html
This is the type of brush used to put on a less than smooth finish.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en verdad todas las respuestas fueron útiles. ¡Fue difícil decidir! Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semi-finished
bigedsenior
5 -1sawing
Ernesto de Lara
3notched
Sisiutl
2 +1ComentarioxxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comentario


Explanation:
Hola Ana,
En los poquiticos hits que hay en Internet para este término (3), parecen estar estrechamente relacionados con el *aplanado* de un muro, escalón, etc. o con la aplicación de pintura vinílica.

Puede ser que por ahí vaya la cosa, es decir que sea un tipo de *aplanado*.

A ver si esto les da ideas a otros compañeros para ayudarte en tu traducción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

". ACABADOS EN EXTERIOR: ****APLANADO SERROTEADO***** CON PINTURA VINILICA. HERRERIA: ALUMINIO
ANODIZADO 4" COLOR NATURAL. CRISTALES: SOLAR GRAY DE 6mm. ... "
mexico.lasofertasdehoy.com/ producto.php?item=6728935&p=MLM

"...PINTURA VINILICA APLICADA EN ACABADO ****SERROTEADO***** 876.27M2 Y PINTURA VINL. ..."
www.azcapotzalco.df.gob.mx/ transparencia/contratos2000.pdf

"... LOSETA Y ZOCLO EN SALON DE USOS MULTIPLES APLANADO EN SALON DE USOS MULTIPLES ****APLANADO SERROTEADO**** EN BARDA EXTERIOR LAMBRIN EN CHAPOTEADERO ADOQUIN EN AREAS ... "
www.iztapalapa.gob.mx/.../ Mantenimiento%20de%20Escuelas/Preescolares_Definitivo.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 18:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otra parte, la palabra \"serroteado\" no la encontré en mis diccionarios.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Tampoco yo. ¿No será variante de "serruchado" o "serrucheado"?
41 mins
  -> Quizás. La verdad es que este término está difícil de saber con tan poquitos hits en Google y sin aparecer en diccionarios. Gracias y saludos ¶:^)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notched


Explanation:
Lo único que se me ocurre es que "serroteado" tiene que ver con el concepto francés de "crenelle", es decir una forma de "zigzag" más o menos a ángulos derechos. En este caso, "notched" sería lo que mejor describiría el efecto sobre tres dimensiones, como ne la parte superior de un castillo, o unos escalones vistos de lado. Meramente una sugerencia.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-finished


Explanation:
Sometimes spelled "Cerroteado". It could also be coarse or rough finished.

Scroll down to "Cepillo" at this web page:
http://www.sherwin.com.mx/complementos.html
This is the type of brush used to put on a less than smooth finish.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en verdad todas las respuestas fueron útiles. ¡Fue difícil decidir! Ana.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sawing


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-20 22:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A petici¢n popular y dada mi propia impopularidad linguistica entre los peritos me permito proporcionar la siguiente informaci¢n adicional:

http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_s.ht...
SAWED FINISH. Any stone surface left by a sawing process. The term is
uninformative, but the names of the special sawed finishes, for example, sand-sawed and shot-sawed, are more used and more descriptive. Also called sawed face.

http://www.pasvalco.com/bstp/ch5.html
Chat Sawed Finish:* Plane surface similar to the appearance of a sand blasted finish, but will sometimes show parallel saw marks.

http://www.marblerenewal.com.au/Welcome_-_Company_Profile/Di...

Some of the
finishes are: Polished, Hones, Flamed, Tumbled, Hammered, Glazed, Sandblasted, Natural
Cleft, Waxed or Sealed, Sawed Finish, Textured, etc. Important information in the maintenance
and restoration of dimensional stone is of the most importance to true stone craftsman: the
type of Sealer that is used; the Coefficient of Absorption from water testing; the location of the
floor or wall; the application; slip-resistance; grout; condition of the stone; quality of the
installation; present level of maintenance; equipment and chemicals used,





Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sisiutl: No parece que "sawing" pueda adaptarse a un acabado, o ¿sí? (Pregunto porque sé muy poco del tema.)
2 mins
  -> En efecto, no sabes el tema pero s¡ sabes golpear. No hay problema. Hoy estoy de buenas y pienso seguir

neutral  Parrot: This space is for linguistic comments. Thank you.
2 hrs
  -> God linguistically bless you