KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

berma de seguridad

English translation: safety berm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:berma de seguridad
English translation:safety berm
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:05 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: berma de seguridad
El impacto hace que la primera unidad monte la berma de seguridad.

Safety berm?
gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
safety berm
Explanation:
En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 315 for "safety berm"
 Web  Results 1 - 10 of about 112 for "security berm".

No es mucho, pero "algo es algo dijo un calvo cuando le salió el primer pelo"

Saludos y suerte,
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 03:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...There was a gravel ***safety berm*** on the left hand edge of the haul road of ... Prescribe a minimum ***safety berm*** height of one metre or one-half the wheel ...\"
www.warden.qld.gov.au/findings/milner.htm

\"1999 Fatality Report F-106771
***Safety berm*** were positioned along the sides of the road. ... into the left-hand side of the road adjacent to the ***safety berm*** and applied the. parking brake. ...\"
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/whs/ fatalities/pdf/FR-1999-10-27a.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 03:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/berm&r=67
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ride the) hard shoulder safety lane
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Safety shoulder
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1safety bermxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety berm


Explanation:
En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 315 for "safety berm"
 Web  Results 1 - 10 of about 112 for "security berm".

No es mucho, pero "algo es algo dijo un calvo cuando le salió el primer pelo"

Saludos y suerte,
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 03:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...There was a gravel ***safety berm*** on the left hand edge of the haul road of ... Prescribe a minimum ***safety berm*** height of one metre or one-half the wheel ...\"
www.warden.qld.gov.au/findings/milner.htm

\"1999 Fatality Report F-106771
***Safety berm*** were positioned along the sides of the road. ... into the left-hand side of the road adjacent to the ***safety berm*** and applied the. parking brake. ...\"
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/whs/ fatalities/pdf/FR-1999-10-27a.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 03:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/berm&r=67

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Gracias Oso ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
302 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ride the) hard shoulder safety lane


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 03:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

berma f (Andes) (de asfalto) hard shoulder, berm (AmE); (de tierra) verge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 03:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if this is not a vehicle, I am totally off base. If it is, at least for me, \"hard shoulder\" is much more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 03:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hard shoulder\" plus \"lane\" 16,100

Hard shoulder
A hard shoulder or simply shoulder is a reserved area alongside the verge of a
... half of the carriageway (rightmost lane) and half of the hard shoulder. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/h/ha/hard_shoulder.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Hard shoulder - definition of Hard shoulder in Encyclopedia
A hard shoulder or simply shoulder is a reserved area alongside the verge of a
road or motorway. Generally the hard shoulder is kept clear of all traffic.
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Hard_shoulder - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CBRD - In Depth - Active Traffic Management
Everything in the hard shoulder lane (generally lorries) had to overtake the car.
... The hard shoulder will only be a running lane in heavy traffic, ...
www.cbrd.co.uk/indepth/atm/ - 17k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

RAC fights Government plan to scrap hard shoulders - UK
... on overhead gantries letting drivers know when they could use the emergency lane.
Motorists who breakdown when the hard shoulder is in use would be ...
www.rac.co.uk/racworld/hard_shoulder - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Current issues - Surviving the hard shoulder - UK
Use the hard shoulder as a deceleration lane before coming to a halt. Watch out
for debris on the hard shoulder that could damage your vehicle. ...
www.rac.co.uk/racworld/issues/hard_shoulder - 22k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 03:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is interesting to note that the first reference from the Internet includes \"verge\" in the description which is the translation in the Oxford for \"berma\" when made out of dirt.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: hard shoulder (UK)
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety shoulder


Explanation:
Mostly used in Florida, USA. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28