KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

descripción del evento

English translation: Description of the accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descripción del evento
English translation:Description of the accident
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:07 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: descripción del evento
Es el título de un artículo donde describen un accidente de tránsito entre 2 autobuses.
En este caso es correcto decir "description of the occurrence"? o simplemente "description of the event"?
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Description of the accident
Explanation:
"occurrence" is least specific, because it can describe something that happens multiple times

"event" is still a high-level abstraction, because a concert, a tennis match, or a political rally is an "event"

On the theory that the title of a section should make it as clear as possible what the following text is about, I would recommend "Description of the accident".
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
Thanks Tsu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Account of the accident
JaneTranslates
5Event Overview / Description...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Description of the accidentTsu Dho Nimh
5Event description
David Russi
4Accident reportxxxCMJ_Trans
4Description of the Incident
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descripción del evento
Event description


Explanation:
For a title, this might work

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descripción del evento
Description of the accident


Explanation:
"occurrence" is least specific, because it can describe something that happens multiple times

"event" is still a high-level abstraction, because a concert, a tennis match, or a political rally is an "event"

On the theory that the title of a section should make it as clear as possible what the following text is about, I would recommend "Description of the accident".

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tsu!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descripción del evento
Account of the accident


Explanation:
If this is a formal document (for example, a police report).

However, if it´s a newspaper article, it would be more likely to have a heading like "Here´s how it happened."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso!

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Xen!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Carla!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Thank you and greetings, Gaby!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descripción del evento
Description of the Incident


Explanation:
Another suggestion - such this is quite often the neutral word used by attorneys in depositions to refer to an "accident".

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 03:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAPPF Accident Reporting
... description of the incident/accident from pre-flight to landing/impact; ...
Their description of the events leading to the incident/accident {party, ...
www.nappf.com/nappf_accident_reporting.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Accident Reporting
Incident/accident did they observe; Their description of the incident/accident
from pre-flight to landing/impact; Their description of the weather ...
www.nappf.com/accident_reporting.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUBROGATION CHECKLIST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Names of all parties involved in the accident. Provide if police ... Detailed
description of the incident - location, nature of activity, ...
www.sorm.state.tx.us/ Claims_Coordinator_Handbook/forms/SubroChcklst.pdf - Similar pages

NFR/LMC §19.1923, Incident or Accident Reporting
Incident or Accident Reporting Nursing Facility Requirements for Licensure ...
time, and description of the incident; circumstances under which it occurred; ...
www.dads.state.tx.us/handbooks/nfr-lmc/T/RL19.1923.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descripción del evento
Event Overview / Description...


Explanation:
Definition
overview
noun [C]
a short description of something which provides general information about it.

Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accident report


Explanation:
quite simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb