KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cunetear

English translation: (...with tag XXXXX ) entered the ditch...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cunetear
English translation:(...with tag XXXXX ) entered the ditch...
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:18 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: cunetear
Al ver que la unidad con placa XXXXX se cunetea, el chofer de la segunda unidad decide aplicar el freno de servicio para detener su vehículo.

En una parte anterior del texto mencionan que el primer vehículo (es decir la unidad con placa XXXXX) se detiene en la cuneta del lado derecho. Deduzco que cunetear es entrar en la cuneta, en la zanja.. Alguien sabe cómo se dice en inglés? Gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
...with tag XXXXX entered the ditch...
Explanation:
Definition
ditch (CHANNEL)
noun [C]
a long narrow open channel dug into the ground usually at the side of a road or field, which is used especially for supplying or removing water, or for dividing land. CAMBRIDGE.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Gabriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...with tag XXXXX entered the ditch...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5fishtails
Luis Zepeda
4starts to loose controlKelvedon
4pull over the curb (or shoulder of the road)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4park up against the curb
Michael Powers (PhD)
3the unit with plate xxxx 'ditches'
sbrowne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fishtails


Explanation:
Swings from side to side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 03:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: \"fishtails\" means the unit swings from side to side.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
park up against the curb


Explanation:
Oxford

cunetear ÞA1 vt (Chi) to park … up against the curb (AmE) o (BrE) kerb
 cunetearse v pron (Chi) to hit the curb*



Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 03:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuarta: Por su espantoso olor a \"miedo\" cayó frustrado ... - [ Translate this page ]
La carrera terminó cuando un proyectil fiscal reventó el neumático delantero de
la 4 x 4 y ésta comenzó a cunetear hasta detenerse. ...
www.lacuarta.cl/diario/2004/ 08/10/10.02.4a.CRO.FRUSTRADO.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... began to hit the curb until coming to a stop ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...with tag XXXXX entered the ditch...


Explanation:
Definition
ditch (CHANNEL)
noun [C]
a long narrow open channel dug into the ground usually at the side of a road or field, which is used especially for supplying or removing water, or for dividing land. CAMBRIDGE.

Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Gabriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Carmen.

agree  jrb: the most logical answer given the context! the more common expression (UK English of course!) is "veered into", seeing as the driver was probably out of control and went into the ditch by accident...
4 hrs
  -> Well, that is what I thought from the context, too. About UK English, I only have a sister who studied antropology in London, about said town Jessica prefers Oxford, I have been told. A kiss. I really enjoy talking to you.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Thanks you much, Maria Carla. Greetings.

agree  sbrowne: but it should be present not past
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, sbrowne... well, I don't know. Could be a matter of style as long as you get the sense of it. Take care and continue saying here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull over the curb (or shoulder of the road)


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starts to loose control


Explanation:
:-)

Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the unit with plate xxxx 'ditches'


Explanation:
Well, 'ditch' is also a verb: to drive a vehicle into the ditch

So, what about: the unit with plate xxxx 'ditches' ?

I'm just guessing.

Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4