KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maniobras evasivas

English translation: evasive maneuvers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maniobras evasivas
English translation:evasive maneuvers
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:30 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: maniobras evasivas
El chofer de la segunda unidad decide aplicar el freno de servicio para detener su vehículo ya que en sentido contrario había tránsito vehícular, lo que impedía hacer maniobras evasivas.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
evasive maneuvers
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 03:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Law Offices of Jeffrey P. Foote, Trial LawyerMr. Wood took appropriate evasive maneuvers and avoided a collision with the ... The driver of the vehicle nodded off and the car drifted onto the right ...
www.footelaw.com/cases.asp?category=5 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Vehicle SafetyEach day, an average of 140 Americans die in car accidents - but your group can ... will greatly increase the chances that an accident victim will survive. ...
www2.boisestate.edu/OSHConsult/vid-vehicles.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


BSR, Inc. / Accident Avoidance School / The VehiclesBSR maintains a fleet of six police car vehicles used exclusively as ... These vehicles are capable of reliable performance of evasive maneuvers and ...
www.bsr-inc.com/VEHICLEA.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12evasive maneuvers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1evasive actionxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1dodging maneuvers
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
evasive maneuvers


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 03:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Law Offices of Jeffrey P. Foote, Trial LawyerMr. Wood took appropriate evasive maneuvers and avoided a collision with the ... The driver of the vehicle nodded off and the car drifted onto the right ...
www.footelaw.com/cases.asp?category=5 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Vehicle SafetyEach day, an average of 140 Americans die in car accidents - but your group can ... will greatly increase the chances that an accident victim will survive. ...
www2.boisestate.edu/OSHConsult/vid-vehicles.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


BSR, Inc. / Accident Avoidance School / The VehiclesBSR maintains a fleet of six police car vehicles used exclusively as ... These vehicles are capable of reliable performance of evasive maneuvers and ...
www.bsr-inc.com/VEHICLEA.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins

agree  Sisiutl: Obviously the only choice.
8 mins

agree  David Russi
17 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: absolutely
35 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right!!
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  duchess: absolutely!
5 hrs

agree  Haggen Kennedy: That's it.
7 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Vozzi: This simple :)
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dodging maneuvers


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sisiutl: Sorry, not quite the same thing.
0 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evasive action


Explanation:
which prevented him from taking evasive action


is what I would say quite simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly!
1167 days