KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a la altura del Km

English translation: at Km 40


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la altura del Km
English translation:at Km 40
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:44 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road accident
Spanish term or phrase: a la altura del Km
El accidente ocurrió a las XXX horas, el día XXXX, a la altura del Km +40, en dirección a ...

(...) along Km +40, in direction to...?
(...) up by Km +40, in direction to...?

gracias por su ayuda!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
at Km 40
Explanation:
Good luck to you.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel. Y saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13at Km 40
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +5near the +40 km marker
David Russi
4 +1close to / at Km 40
Sisiutl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close to / at Km 40


Explanation:
Not much to explain.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
near the +40 km marker


Explanation:
I seem to remember a similar question was asked a while back, you might search the glossaries.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/790467
10 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
22 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
10 hrs

agree  Maria: yes, this is the most native way of expressing it.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
at Km 40


Explanation:
Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriel. Y saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Wilson: "a la altura de" is "at the location of", or "at".
20 mins
  -> Así me parece, mil gracias y un abrazo para ti desde Medellín.

agree  David Russi
27 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Nice talking to you again...

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Mrijke.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): you nailed it right...regards
1 hr
  -> Same here; good to hear from you, long time no see. Thanks.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Millón de gracias, María Luisa y un abrazo. Me da mucho gusto ver tu hermosa fotografía de nuevo por acá. Cuídate!

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, my dear Carmen.

agree  Tatty
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatty. Take care and greetings to you.

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, estimada Margaret.

agree  jrb
3 hrs
  -> Eres muy amable, Jessica. Mil gracias. Siempre me ha dado mucho gusto ver tu fotografía en este foro. Me pareces muy agradable, no sólo en la foto sino en lo que escibes. Cambio y fuera.

agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs
  -> Hey Dany. See how much support for this single opinion? I can see youre kind of a newcomer here an welcome! But you'll see surprises as well, no matter the support, the points will go somewhere else... with obvious mistakes . Take care!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Hey! See how many agrees for this simplicity? Has to be like that. A kiss.

agree  Kelvedon
14 hrs
  -> I appreciate it, Kelvedon. Take care.

agree  Adriana Vozzi
15 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, avozzi. Un saludo desde Medellín.