KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

habilitación

English translation: fitting-out (jobs)


19:35 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: habilitación
"Trabajos de habilitación interna para las bodegas." Es una revisión que estoy haciendo. En algunos documentos sale el termino "Internal Habilitation" pero la persona a quien se le entregan los documentos es un americano que me dice que nunca habia visto esa palabra (habilitation). En otros documentos lo traducen como "Warehouse Interior Fit Up works" esta correcto ? cualquier sugerencia se acepta. =)
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:fitting-out (jobs)
Explanation:
PDF] CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the workers on fitting-out jobs will also be engaged in. full swing. Shipbuilding is a challenging task for which. your Company has already embarked ...
grse.nic.in/echm.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] London Objective 2 Programme 2000-6File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Local labour schemes, eg for construction and fitting-out jobs at sites being developed under. Measures 3.1 and 3.2 or local to the Objective 2 area. ...
www.go-london.gov.uk/european_structural_funds/ objective_2/downloads/esf_bidding_guidance.pdf - Jun 19, 2005 - Similar pages


NEPTUN STAHLBAU | Technische Anlagen |Building sites and equipment specially designed for fitting-out jobs such as - pipe fitting - engineering - fitters jobs - electrical/provisions supply to ...
www.neptun-stahlbau.de/tech.asp?lang=e - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] REVIEW ON THE MARKETING ACTIVITIES OFFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fitting-out jobs of. small ships like. FAC). 25. 81. 100. 36. Nil. Nil. 40.3. Fitting Out Jetty. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100 ...
cag.nic.in/reports/union/rep2005/2005_comm_4/ch6-9.pdf - Similar pages


Robb - Diccionario para ingenieros

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Michael !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fitting-out (jobs)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4authorization (to operate)xxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilitación
authorization (to operate)


Explanation:
I think this could be an option. Una habilitación es una autorización después de todo...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
habilitación
fitting-out (jobs)


Explanation:
PDF] CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the workers on fitting-out jobs will also be engaged in. full swing. Shipbuilding is a challenging task for which. your Company has already embarked ...
grse.nic.in/echm.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] London Objective 2 Programme 2000-6File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Local labour schemes, eg for construction and fitting-out jobs at sites being developed under. Measures 3.1 and 3.2 or local to the Objective 2 area. ...
www.go-london.gov.uk/european_structural_funds/ objective_2/downloads/esf_bidding_guidance.pdf - Jun 19, 2005 - Similar pages


NEPTUN STAHLBAU | Technische Anlagen |Building sites and equipment specially designed for fitting-out jobs such as - pipe fitting - engineering - fitters jobs - electrical/provisions supply to ...
www.neptun-stahlbau.de/tech.asp?lang=e - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] REVIEW ON THE MARKETING ACTIVITIES OFFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fitting-out jobs of. small ships like. FAC). 25. 81. 100. 36. Nil. Nil. 40.3. Fitting Out Jetty. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100. 100 ...
cag.nic.in/reports/union/rep2005/2005_comm_4/ch6-9.pdf - Similar pages


Robb - Diccionario para ingenieros

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Michael !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: It could be a good option as long as "habilitación" doesn't imply any legal authorization. /Changed my neutral to agree in virtue of Asker's clarification. Greetings!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, BAmary - Mike :)

agree  Ossetta
56 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs