KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

matricería

English translation: basic structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matricería
English translation:basic structure
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

13:13 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: matricería
From a report on sludge drying tunnels, this comes from the section on the structure that houses the tunnels:
The whole paragraph is:

"Esta estructura reticulada es autoportante y está calculada para su instalación a intemperie. Toda la ****matricería**** de la estructura es especial de STC, y las uniones son atornilladas sobre placa de fijación en inox con máxima precisión. La fijación de la estructura a la solera en el interior de la nave se realiza con anclajes atornillados de acero inox que permiten su dilatación."

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
basic structure
Explanation:
The basic structure where all else fits. Its the "matriz basica" (please read it with virtual accents)
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the right sort of thing in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molds
Fabricio Castillo
4basic structure
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molds


Explanation:
Creo que hablan de los moldes (moldería), ¿verdad? Una opción.... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, ya que no se trata de la máquina de matricería en sí. Saludos Fabricio!!!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, gaby! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Saludos, mon ami ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Merci bien, mon ami Plantígrado! ;-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María Carla!

disagree  tangotrans: It is not moulding it is die-stamping, which is different
2509 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matricería
basic structure


Explanation:
The basic structure where all else fits. Its the "matriz basica" (please read it with virtual accents)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the right sort of thing in this context