KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ESPIGO

English translation: slip-on/push-on connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESPIGO
English translation:slip-on/push-on connector
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:23 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hidraulic
Spanish term or phrase: ESPIGO
En la instalación de tuberías de PVC por ejemplo, se utiliza el término espigo-campana. La punta lisa de un tramo de tubería que se introduce en la campana de otro tubo, para dar continuidad a la tubería, se denomina ESPIGO.
Carlos Lecaro
slip-on connector
Explanation:
Slip-on, push-on, take your pick.

Series 8000 Slip on Hose Connections Both series 8000 and 9000 Plate and Fin coolers were designed for the demands of today’s electronically control ...
www.musclecarsusa.com/prods/cooling/transcool1.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


PUMPGARD IN-LINE STRAINER (ITTJSTRAINER-B.PUMP1/2IN) by Itt Jabsco ...... disassembly, and easy cleaning of 16 mesh stainless steel screen. No mounting required, just cut intake line and insert. 3/4" Slip-on hose connections. ...
www.greatoutdoors.com/ittjabsco/ pumpshosesandfittings/pumpgardinlinestrainer.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slip-on connector
bigedsenior
3push-onxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push-on


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Mira este enlace, parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.asumincol.net/union_push_on_caracteristicas.htm

"Unión por **espigo-campana (push-on)**

Características:
La unión por espigo-campana es un sistema de acople rapido de tubería y accesorios el cual emplea una junta de campana integral fabricadas con empaquetaduras reforzadas con un anillo de retención fabricado de acuerdo a la norma F-477, el cual garantiza un sello hidraúlico perfectamente hermético. Cada campana es suministrada con un empaque. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 03:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser: ***push-on pipe***, ***push-on joint***, ***push-on terminal ***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 03:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este otro enlace en inglés:

http://www.ebaa.com/Products/6500/


    Reference: http://www.asumincol.net/union_push_on_caracteristicas.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I think that the term "spin" is the response tha I was looking for.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think that the term "spin" is the response tha I was looking for.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip-on connector


Explanation:
Slip-on, push-on, take your pick.

Series 8000 Slip on Hose Connections Both series 8000 and 9000 Plate and Fin coolers were designed for the demands of today’s electronically control ...
www.musclecarsusa.com/prods/cooling/transcool1.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


PUMPGARD IN-LINE STRAINER (ITTJSTRAINER-B.PUMP1/2IN) by Itt Jabsco ...... disassembly, and easy cleaning of 16 mesh stainless steel screen. No mounting required, just cut intake line and insert. 3/4" Slip-on hose connections. ...
www.greatoutdoors.com/ittjabsco/ pumpshosesandfittings/pumpgardinlinestrainer.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304