KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nudo giratorio

English translation: swivel joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nudo giratorio
English translation:swivel joint
Entered by: jeff robson

14:19 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial electrical installation
Spanish term or phrase: nudo giratorio
context:
Para cables con anilla se intercalará un nudo giratorio para evitar retorcimientos del cable durante el tendido

my own answer is "rotatable joint"

also see picture at www.atenko.com.ar/andamios/estructuras_tubulares.htm
jeff robson
swivel joint
Explanation:
Here's a bilingual ref., photo included. I think this is more of what you're looking for than the link you posted, since this refers specifically to cables (although the English version is a bit off).

nudo giratorio adecuado para unir cables y conductores, diseñado para evitar acumulación de torsión. También en versión articulada
http://www.omac-italy.it/es/esz_c110c.htm

swivel joint fit for connecting ropes and conductors. Designed to avoid accumulations of torsions; available in articulated version too
http://www.omac-italy.it/en/enz_c110c.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 15:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swivel joint, a joint, the two pieces composing which turn round, with respect to each other, on a longitudinal pin or axis, as in a chain, to prevent twisting.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Swivel
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again. this paragraph wouldn't make sense without your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swivel clamp
bigedsenior
4 +1swivel jointxxxtazdog
5revolving knot...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3double knot
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double knot


Explanation:
I am guessing - based on the fact that a double knot is wrapped around twice.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolving knot...


Explanation:
Good morning there! And good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swivel joint


Explanation:
Here's a bilingual ref., photo included. I think this is more of what you're looking for than the link you posted, since this refers specifically to cables (although the English version is a bit off).

nudo giratorio adecuado para unir cables y conductores, diseñado para evitar acumulación de torsión. También en versión articulada
http://www.omac-italy.it/es/esz_c110c.htm

swivel joint fit for connecting ropes and conductors. Designed to avoid accumulations of torsions; available in articulated version too
http://www.omac-italy.it/en/enz_c110c.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 15:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swivel joint, a joint, the two pieces composing which turn round, with respect to each other, on a longitudinal pin or axis, as in a chain, to prevent twisting.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Swivel

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
thanks again. this paragraph wouldn't make sense without your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: For what it's worth, my client has confirmed this translation
438 days
  -> hi Nikki, confirmation is always nice! thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swivel clamp


Explanation:
The web site jeff refers to has it labelled nudo/Abrazadera (clamp).
Animacion 2 is similar to the foloowing:
http://www.endurocomposites.com/prime/html/products/cabletra...



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304