KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cable de tiro

English translation: pull cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cable de tiro
English translation:pull cable
Entered by: jeff robson

14:47 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial wiring
Spanish term or phrase: cable de tiro
El **amarre del cable a la cuerda** o **cable de tiro** se hará en función del tamaño y peso del mismo así como de la forma en que estén **cerrados** sus extremos. Para cables de pequeño y mediano diámetro que no llevan en su extremo **anilla de tiro**, se amarra directamente la **cuerda de arrastre**. Para cables con anilla se intercalará un nudo giratorio para evitar retorcimientos del cable durante el tendido.
jeff robson
pull cable
Explanation:
As I said in your “cuerda de arrastre” question, I think that “cuerda o cable de tiro” and “cuerda de arrastre” seem to be pretty much the same thing (i.e., serve the same purpose: to pull the cable to where it has to go). So this one would be a “pull cable” instead of a “pull string/cord”.

Two versions of the flexible conduit are available:
split and non-split. For all split conduit applications, a
unique tool (the Fiber SenSys EZ-350 Insertion Tool)
is required to insert the sensor cable into the conduit.
A ***pull cable*** is provided with all non-split conduit.
http://www.fibersensys.com/prod_specs/Conduit_specsheet.pdf

Instead, a length of cable shall be pulled out of the exit end of the primary conduit in the manhole or pull box sufficient in length to reach the designated equipment cabinet at curbside. A ***pull cable*** shall be used in the manhole or pull box to conduit to pull this remaining length of cable through and up into the cabinet with sufficient length to reach the amplifier, or tap, to which it is to be connected.
http://www.monroecounty.gov/documentView.asp?docID=5821
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull cablexxxtazdog
4drawing-in wire
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing-in wire


Explanation:
según Collazo

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull cable


Explanation:
As I said in your “cuerda de arrastre” question, I think that “cuerda o cable de tiro” and “cuerda de arrastre” seem to be pretty much the same thing (i.e., serve the same purpose: to pull the cable to where it has to go). So this one would be a “pull cable” instead of a “pull string/cord”.

Two versions of the flexible conduit are available:
split and non-split. For all split conduit applications, a
unique tool (the Fiber SenSys EZ-350 Insertion Tool)
is required to insert the sensor cable into the conduit.
A ***pull cable*** is provided with all non-split conduit.
http://www.fibersensys.com/prod_specs/Conduit_specsheet.pdf

Instead, a length of cable shall be pulled out of the exit end of the primary conduit in the manhole or pull box sufficient in length to reach the designated equipment cabinet at curbside. A ***pull cable*** shall be used in the manhole or pull box to conduit to pull this remaining length of cable through and up into the cabinet with sufficient length to reach the amplifier, or tap, to which it is to be connected.
http://www.monroecounty.gov/documentView.asp?docID=5821


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
thanks