KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anilla de tiro

English translation: pull ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anilla de tiro
English translation:pull ring
Entered by: jeff robson

14:48 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial wiring
Spanish term or phrase: anilla de tiro
El **amarre del cable a la cuerda** o **cable de tiro** se hará en función del tamaño y peso del mismo así como de la forma en que estén **cerrados** sus extremos. Para cables de pequeño y mediano diámetro que no llevan en su extremo **anilla de tiro**, se amarra directamente la **cuerda de arrastre**. Para cables con anilla se intercalará un nudo giratorio para evitar retorcimientos del cable durante el tendido.
jeff robson
pull ring
Explanation:
No estoy segura, talvez esto te pueda servir:

LV132Electro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorInstruction Sheet M1800/1299DESCRIPTIONThe compact, LV132 Conductivity Sensor, with built-in electronics, is ideal for leak detection applications. It combines electro-opticand conductive technologies and can discriminate between hydrocarbons and water. The sensor is compatible with a broad range ofconductive and non-conductive liquids. It is also suitable for high, low or intermediate level detection in practically any tank - large orsmall. Installation is simple and quick through the tank top, bottom or side. With no moving parts, the sensor is ideal for interstitialapplications. The *****pull ring**** facilitates easy installation in double-wall tanks and pipes, yet can be removed for use in 1/4" NPT holes.
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
both are basically correct. thanks. gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull(ing) eyexxxtazdog
3pull ring
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull ring


Explanation:
No estoy segura, talvez esto te pueda servir:

LV132Electro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorElectro-Optic Conductivity SensorInstruction Sheet M1800/1299DESCRIPTIONThe compact, LV132 Conductivity Sensor, with built-in electronics, is ideal for leak detection applications. It combines electro-opticand conductive technologies and can discriminate between hydrocarbons and water. The sensor is compatible with a broad range ofconductive and non-conductive liquids. It is also suitable for high, low or intermediate level detection in practically any tank - large orsmall. Installation is simple and quick through the tank top, bottom or side. With no moving parts, the sensor is ideal for interstitialapplications. The *****pull ring**** facilitates easy installation in double-wall tanks and pipes, yet can be removed for use in 1/4" NPT holes.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:zxs75PLoVxEJ:www.omega.c...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
both are basically correct. thanks. gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull(ing) eye


Explanation:
Pulleye Option
A pulleye is an "easy pull" ring that is attached to the end of the cable to prevent damage during installation. During installation the pulling force is redirected to the body of the cable instead of the core or connectors. This reduces the stress, and therefore damage, to the fibers. The pulleye may be removed and reused.
http://www.stonewallcable.com/dept.asp?dept_id=3006

A pulling eye can be factory installed on either end or on both ends of the cable. The pulling eye (and associated cable netting) will protect the pre-terminated ends during the pull. This product is a great time and money saver for those who occasionally install fiber optic cabling.
http://www.lanshack.com/PreterminatedAssemblies.asp

Multi-stranded cable assemblies complete with a pulling eye are available for easy installation. Simply pull the cable via the pulling eye and then cut away the sheath to reveal the pre-terminated connectors of your choice - ready to plug and play.
http://www.connectworld.net/comcable/fiber.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067