KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cuerda de arrastre

English translation: pull cord/string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerda de arrastre
English translation:pull cord/string
Entered by: jeff robson

14:50 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial wiring
Spanish term or phrase: cuerda de arrastre
Same text. Sorry if this is a bore but this paragraph is killing me. I probably wouldn´t understand it if it was originally english. Any electrician out there would really help

El **amarre del cable a la cuerda** o **cable de tiro** se hará en función del tamaño y peso del mismo así como de la forma en que estén **cerrados** sus extremos. Para cables de pequeño y mediano diámetro que no llevan en su extremo **anilla de tiro**, se amarra directamente la **cuerda de arrastre**. Para cables con anilla se intercalará un nudo giratorio para evitar retorcimientos del cable durante el tendido.
jeff robson
pull cord/string
Explanation:
Your text is talking about how to get the cable pulled to wherever it’s going. The “cuerda de arrastre” would be a pull cord or pull string, as in the following texts.

The cons of pull cords are numerous as well. Pull cords can break when you are using them to pull cable bundles through the walls. … Don't plan on using these to pull cable bundles around corners. ... It adds one more step to the whole install process - having to use the cords to pull the cable bundles through. One thing to remember if you choose to install pull cords - cable bundle that you will be pulling later on with these pull cords are MUCH thicker than the pull cords. When you are drilling holes for these pull cords make them large enough for the cable bundles. Run the pull cords in straight lines. Use pull cord that is strong enough so as not to break when your pulling cable bundles. Beware of potential places for things to get bound or hung up when pulling cable bundles later on. http://www.swhowto.com/RoughIn_Ch1.htm

pull string: Any kind of strong string used to pull cable in multiple runs.
http://www.netday.org/howto_glossary.htm

The rest of your text refers to the means of fastening this pull cord/string to the cable.

In your text, “cuerda o cable de tiro” and “cuerda de arrastre” appear to be the same thing (pull cord/string).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull cord/stringxxxtazdog
4hauling line
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauling line


Explanation:
Hauling Line
Typically used as hauling line for lifting and spotting.

Double braid, solid core polyester rope.
High tensile strength, chemical and stretch resistant.
Spun dacron outer shell is soft on hand without being slippery.

Often used as a hauling line for lifting and spotting. Smaller diameters can be used as operating line on tracks with long spans.




    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:IxNIvbkBnzwJ:www.iweiss...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull cord/string


Explanation:
Your text is talking about how to get the cable pulled to wherever it’s going. The “cuerda de arrastre” would be a pull cord or pull string, as in the following texts.

The cons of pull cords are numerous as well. Pull cords can break when you are using them to pull cable bundles through the walls. … Don't plan on using these to pull cable bundles around corners. ... It adds one more step to the whole install process - having to use the cords to pull the cable bundles through. One thing to remember if you choose to install pull cords - cable bundle that you will be pulling later on with these pull cords are MUCH thicker than the pull cords. When you are drilling holes for these pull cords make them large enough for the cable bundles. Run the pull cords in straight lines. Use pull cord that is strong enough so as not to break when your pulling cable bundles. Beware of potential places for things to get bound or hung up when pulling cable bundles later on. http://www.swhowto.com/RoughIn_Ch1.htm

pull string: Any kind of strong string used to pull cable in multiple runs.
http://www.netday.org/howto_glossary.htm

The rest of your text refers to the means of fastening this pull cord/string to the cable.

In your text, “cuerda o cable de tiro” and “cuerda de arrastre” appear to be the same thing (pull cord/string).

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
thanks again