KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Se responderá en nota próxima.

English translation: This question will be answered in a near future notice


19:36 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contrato de construccion
Spanish term or phrase: Se responderá en nota próxima.
En una adenda a un contrato de construccion, utilizan como respuesta la siguiente frase: "Se responderá en nota próxima." Este paquete en particular tiene varias adendas. La traduccion que tengo dice: "this question will be answered in the next note" pero me parece que no necesariamente es en la siguiente nota, sino más bien quieren decir "esta pregunta se contestará más adelante"

Podría poner "this question will be answered shortly" Gracias !
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:This question will be answered in a near future notice
Explanation:
Si estas segura que la frase quiere decir que, el contrato en si no tiene la respuesta, me parece que esta frase te puede ayudar. Quiere decir que la respuesta se le dara en un futruo proximo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Dejeux
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, al final utilice tu sugerencia solo que omití el "near" Gracias a todos por su colaboración !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This question will be answered in a near future notice
Sandra Dejeux
4An answer will be forthcoming in a memorandumJane Lamb-Ruiz
4XXX (issue, question) will be addressed in the next letter / addendum / notification....
Xenia Wong
4the issue will be addressed to in further notices
Julieta Moss
2 +1this question will be answered by a later noticeteju


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se responderá en nota próxima.
XXX (issue, question) will be addressed in the next letter / addendum / notification....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 19:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...paragraph, section, page, etc....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se responderá en nota próxima.
This question will be answered in a near future notice


Explanation:
Si estas segura que la frase quiere decir que, el contrato en si no tiene la respuesta, me parece que esta frase te puede ayudar. Quiere decir que la respuesta se le dara en un futruo proximo.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, al final utilice tu sugerencia solo que omití el "near" Gracias a todos por su colaboración !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in a notice in the near future..near future notice is not idiomatic
38 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se responderá en nota próxima.
this question will be answered by a later notice


Explanation:
A ver si nuestra amiga Panameña Maria Oliver nos ayuda a confirmar.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: notices don't answer questions..people do..in a later notice, is that what you mean?
30 mins
  -> A notice can contain information, I gave myself a low confidence level because I'm not from Panama, but I suspect they may be referring to something published in the newspaper. I could be wrong. Thanks Jane - teju

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se responderá en nota próxima.
An answer will be forthcoming in a memorandum


Explanation:
nota could be memo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-23 20:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer will be provided in a forthcoming memorandum..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se responderá en nota próxima.
the issue will be addressed to in further notices


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría, manteniéndolo bien formal porque se trata de un contrato. Como no pone qué se responderá, pongo "This issue", se responderá me suena más a se tendrá en cuenta, porque no creo que se trate de una pregunta en sí. Y finalmente "further notices", porque further indica más adelante y notice suena más a aviso que a nota.

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4