ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Diferencia entre "reja" y "cerco"

English translation: gratings / fence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diferencia entre "reja" y "cerco"
English translation:gratings / fence
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

00:40 Jun 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Diferencia entre "reja" y "cerco"
"Cerco" puede ser traducido como "fence", ¿pero "reja"?
Las rejas están compuestas por barras de hierro, y los cercos son de concreto.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
gratings / fence
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-29 00:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerca = fence
grat·ing (grtng) KEY

NOUN:

A grill or network of bars set in a window or door or used as a partition; a grate.
A diffraction grating.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gratings / fence
Xenia Wong
5grating, wall
Henry Hinds
5reja=protective metal grill, cerco= fenceRooney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diferencia entre
gratings / fence


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-29 00:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerca = fence
grat·ing (grtng) KEY

NOUN:

A grill or network of bars set in a window or door or used as a partition; a grate.
A diffraction grating.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Hi Xen... I am back to the real world again!!! How have you been? Somewhere out of this world... but Thanks God I am here again... ready to work!!!
8 mins
  -> Hey MATRIX TRANSL...thanks and welcome back! Where have you been?

neutral  poliglota05: Cerca: Vallado, tapia o muro que se pone alrededor de algún sitio, heredad o casa para su resguardo o división.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diferencia entre
reja=protective metal grill, cerco= fence


Explanation:
Rejas, at least here in Tijuana, are the protective metal grills or bars placed on windows, and are also metal bars in fences or walls--but are not metal tubes or "roll-out" metal fencing. Cerco is a fence you can see through; if the barrier is cement, you have a "barda."

Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diferencia entre
grating, wall


Explanation:
Reja es "grating", de barras de hierro, un "cerco" de concreto más bien en inglés se denomina "wall"; podría ser "fence" pero por "fence" más bien se entiende de madera, malla ciclónica u otro material menos macizo, pero siendo macizo (de concreto, bloque, piedra, etc.) yo diría "wall".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-29 00:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reja\" muchas veces se expresa \"wrought iron\", sea de hierro forjado o simplemente de piezas soldadas.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 758