ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

napas de agua

English translation: groundwater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:napas de agua
English translation:groundwater

16:41 Jul 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: napas de agua
construccion
Karina
groundwater
Explanation:
Subsurface water in an aquifer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-10 16:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceedings: Neotropical Waterfowl Symposium October 7, 1999 Actas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
environment by recharging and purifying groundwater, moderating floods, ...
recargargando y purificando las napas de agua, moderan las inundaciones, ...
www.ducks.org/conservation/symposium.pdf

PDF] RIESGOS DE CONTAMINACION DE SUELO Y AGUA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Agricultural system sustainability involves the prevention of groundwater contamination
due to ... la prevención de la contaminación de napas de agua por la ...
www.cnea.edu.ar/las-ans/pdf/Melaj-trabajo-Simposio.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-10 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve seen napas de agua to refer to groundwater (e.g. \"contaminar las napas\"), in Argentina specifically (and, indeed, have translated it thus in a couple of journal papers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-10 17:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/102486
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water layers or water beds
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2water table
Jennifer Vela Valido
4 +1underground sheets of waterxxxOso
4groundwaterjrb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground sheets of water


Explanation:
Hola Karina,
Es la opción que da el S&S.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-10 16:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napa, f. underground sheet of water; napa freática, (goeph.) ground water, water table.
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-10 16:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo en el contexto de la construcción:

\"Characteristics:


* It has seven sheds in different sizes, built in wood or metal structures, with slate-like plated and concrete or wooden floors and electric power.
* 3.000 meter-building sites to be rented, to build sheds or others.
* Building site completely fenced with thin, concrete walls and installation of essential public utilities.
* It has an *****underground sheet of water*****, the location of which is marked in the topographic map. ...\"

http://www.inversaj.com/propiedades2-in.html


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: sheets??? sorry Oso I've never heard that before.
1 min
  -> Yes, sheets. Simon & Schuster's dixit . BTW your option corresponds to "napa freática". One question mark is sufficient. ¶;^)

agree  MPGS: :) ... reciproco :)
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y buen domingo, MPGS ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water table


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción.

Te copio la definición tomada de Wikipedia:

The water table is the upper limit of abundant groundwater. A large amount of water below the ground table is called an aquifer. Springs and oases occur when the water table reaches the surface.

The practice of drilling wells to extract groundwater is dependent on the water table. Because wells must reach it, the depth of the water table determines the minimum depth of any viable well, and thus the feasibility of drilling it.

Suerte,
Jennifer.



Jennifer Vela Valido
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins
  -> Gracias María.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
32 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water layers or water beds


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
16 mins
  -> gracias MPGS

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundwater


Explanation:
Subsurface water in an aquifer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-10 16:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceedings: Neotropical Waterfowl Symposium October 7, 1999 Actas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
environment by recharging and purifying groundwater, moderating floods, ...
recargargando y purificando las napas de agua, moderan las inundaciones, ...
www.ducks.org/conservation/symposium.pdf

PDF] RIESGOS DE CONTAMINACION DE SUELO Y AGUA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Agricultural system sustainability involves the prevention of groundwater contamination
due to ... la prevención de la contaminación de napas de agua por la ...
www.cnea.edu.ar/las-ans/pdf/Melaj-trabajo-Simposio.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-10 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve seen napas de agua to refer to groundwater (e.g. \"contaminar las napas\"), in Argentina specifically (and, indeed, have translated it thus in a couple of journal papers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-10 17:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/102486

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
12 mins
  -> thanks Maria

disagree  MPGS: 'napa' may refer to surface water, not necessarily to 'groundwater' :) ... sorry for your surprise. DRAE 21 Edición: napa de agua. 1. f. Capa de agua en la superficie de la tierra, o subterránea. :)
33 mins
  -> thanks, but I find your comment strange as I've never heard it used for surface water (and I spent a year doing research on water in Chile and have translated 2 papers on it from Arg.) and you've agreed with two other answers that refer to groundwater...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, MPGS, jrb