KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

BT

English translation: LV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BT
English translation:LV
Entered by: John Eastham

16:50 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / BUILDING SPEC
Spanish term or phrase: BT
Acometida general para una potencia de estimada de 350 Kw. a 380 V para alimentar un cuadro situado en uno de los edificios desde el cuadro general de BT situado en el local anejo al Centro de Transformación.
.- Acometida desde el cuadro mencionado de BT para suministrar una potencia de 50 Kw. A 380 V conectada a red-grupo par servicio de ambos edificios
John Eastham
Spain
LV
Explanation:
LV = low voltage (it's an LV switchboard)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Low Tension
Philippe Maillard
4 +1LV
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Low Tension


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

neutral  Nikki Graham: sorry, going to have to change my comment. Inthis case, it's low voltage because it's talking about a switchboard (cuadro)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LV


Explanation:
LV = low voltage (it's an LV switchboard)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22LV+switchbo...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 days3 hrs