KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto

English translation: oxyasphalt asphalt priming / asphalt priming with oxyasphalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto
English translation:oxyasphalt asphalt priming / asphalt priming with oxyasphalt
Entered by: Ben Curtis

13:00 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto
Context: Impermeabilización de muros de cimentación por su cara
externa, constituida por: imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto,
totalmente adherida al muro con soplete (incluso solapes) y
lamina drcnante fijada mecánicamente al soporte.

Thanks
Ben Curtis
oxyasphalt asphalt priming / asphalt priming with oxyasphalt
Explanation:
Tengo dudas con el término "oxiasfalto"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oxidized / air-blown asphalt/bitumen
Patricia Lutteral
4bituminous prime of oxyasphaltic
Malena Garcia
3oxyasphalt asphalt priming / asphalt priming with oxyasphalt
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto
oxyasphalt asphalt priming / asphalt priming with oxyasphalt


Explanation:
Tengo dudas con el término "oxiasfalto"

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxidized / air-blown asphalt/bitumen


Explanation:
That's the "oxiasfalto"; you can Google it in Spanish and you'll find it's "asfalto oxidado por una corriente de aire"

Imprimación is usually "priming", check if it suits your context.

Asphalt (CAS No. 8052-42-4), more commonly referred to as bitumen in Europe, is a dark brown to black, cement-like semisolid or solid or viscous liquid produced by the non-destructive distillation of crude oil during petroleum refining. Oxidized asphalt (CAS No. 64742-93-4), also called air-blown or air-refined asphalt, is asphalt (CAS No. 8052-42-4) that has been treated by blowing air through it at elevated temperatures to produce physical properties required for the industrial use of the final product.
http://www.inchem.org/documents/cicads/cicads/cicad59.htm


Blown Bitumen Bitumen oxidized by blowing a stream of air though the heated material, which makes it more rubbery and raises its softening temperature, for use as bonding compound
http://www.dreamghar.com/b1dic.htm

HTH, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Thanks very much for the oxiasfalto bit!
398 days

agree  xxxtazdog: my thanks, too! :-)
1273 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimación asfáltica de oxiasfalto
bituminous prime of oxyasphaltic


Explanation:
[PDF] 4010 - SPECIFICATION FOR BITUMINOUS PRIME FOR GRADING 4010 - 1 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Bituminous prime shall be applied only after a written authorization has been
received ... Bituminous material for prime coat shall be applied only when the ...
www.highways.gov.sk.ca/docs/reports_manuals/ manuals/std_spec_manual/4010.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 3535 - SPECIFICATION FOR RECLAIMED BITUMINOUS BASE COURSE 3535 - 1 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
requirements for Bituminous Prime, Tack and Flush Coat (Specification 4000).
3.14 Any failures which develop in the subgrade, sub-base course or base course ...
www.highways.gov.sk.ca/docs/reports_manuals/ manuals/std_spec_manual/3535.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.highways.gov.sk.ca ]

Section 412--Bituminous Prime - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Do not apply bituminous prime under any of these conditions:. · Surface is wet.
· Air temperature is below 40 ºF (4 ºC) in the shade. · Rain is imminent. ...
tomcat2.dot.state.ga.us/thesource/pdf/specs/ss412.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

Section 412--Bituminous Prime - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Section 412—Bituminous Prime. 412.1 General Description. General Provisions 101
through 150. 412.1.01 Definitions. General Provisions 101 through 150. ...
tomcat2.dot.state.ga.us/thesource/pdf/sti/st412.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de tomcat2.dot.state.ga.us ]

[DOC] ITEM P-602 BITUMINOUS PRIME COAT
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
602-4.1 The bituminous material for prime coat shall be measured by the gallon.
Volume shall be corrected to the volume at 60 F in accordance with ASTM D ...
www.modot.state.mo.us/doc/othertransportation/ MO-602_Bituminous_Prime_Coat.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] ROADWAY AND RELATED WORK SECTION 315 BITUMINOUS PRIME COAT 315-1 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BITUMINOUS PRIME COAT. 315-1. 315.1 DESCRIPTION:. Bituminous prime coat shall
consist of furnishing bituminous material and applying this ...
www.co.la-paz.az.us/PWStandards/ Volume%20II/Book%201/Section%20315.pdf - Páginas similares

Item 408 Prime Coat - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ITEM 408 PRIME COAT. 408.01 Description 408.02 Bituminous Material ... If after
the application of the prime coat, the bituminous material fails to ...
www.dot.state.oh.us/spec/408.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Delaware River and Bay Authority: Working with the DRBA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
P-602/3-1 Bituminous Prime/Tack Coat GAL 25800 P-620-1 Permanent Pavement Marking
SF 8000 D-701-1-6 12" to 36” Reinforced Concrete Pipe (Class IV) LF 5010 ...
www.drba.net/working/ad_sol/ad_sol.php?proj=NCA-01-02 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Title: Construct Taxiways M, K, Hold Apron and Blast Wall Number ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Bituminous Prime/Tack Coat. GAL. 25800. P-620-1. Permanent Pavement Marking. SF.
8000. D-701-1-6. 12" to 36” Reinforced Concrete Pipe (Class IV) ...
www.drba.net/working/ad_sol/ files/20050603NCA-01-2Advertisement.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Proposal Form
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
P-602A: Bituminous Prime Coat. 21200. Gal. $________. ____. $________. ____. 6.
P-620A: Pavement Marking. 285500. SF. $________. ____. $________. ...
www.gomdot.com/aero/FrontDocs-no DBE/04-BidForm.doc - Páginas similares




Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8