KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

licencia de actividades

English translation: business license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de actividades
English translation:business license
Entered by: sharonam

14:54 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / permits
Spanish term or phrase: licencia de actividades
from a prospectus on industrial design and this part comes from a list of the course objectes:-
Comentar las normativas relacionadas con diferentes tipos de proyectos, que es la licencia de obras, la licencia de actividades...
sharonam
Spain
business license
Explanation:
The "Licencia de Actividades e Instalaciones" in Spain (also called "licencia de apertura" is basically equivalent to the business license required in most US states before opening a business establishment to the public. (A building permit is called "licencia de obras.")

Sea cual fuere la forma jurídica adoptada, hay que solicitar al Ayuntamiento o Junta Municipal correspondiente una licencia municipal de apertura (Licencia de Actividades e Instalaciones). Por ello, es aconsejable que antes de firmar cualquier contrato de alquiler o de compra, solicitar al Ayuntamiento una consulta sobre la viabilidad de desarrollar en ese local esa actividad. Si el local necesita reformas será necesaria, además, una Licencia de Obras.
http://empleo.universia.es/contenidosHTML/emprendedores/cosa...

-Licencia de actividades e instalaciones (Apertura)
Es una licencia municipal que acredita la adecuación de las instalaciones proyectadas a la normativa urbanística vigente y a la reglamentación técnica que pueda serle aplicable. Sólo debe solicitarse cuando va a abrirse un local.
http://www.lexjuridica.com/ex/empresas/A0002.htm

Business License-Any applicable license for the operation of any particular business.
Purpose: To confirm that the business is complying with necessary regulatory agencies.
Where to obtain: State, county, township, city, professional or specialized agencies.
https://www.smallbizlending.com/sitehelp/glossary/main.asp

BUSINESS LICENSE-A certificate issued under law by a governmental body to a business authorizing the company to engage in a specific business activity; the document for such authorization.



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
that's it Rebecca - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trading licence
mirta
5business licenseRebecca Jowers
3 +1Permit for construction activities / Activities permit
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading licence


Explanation:
¿podría ser?

:>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: land use? :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS :>)

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philippe :>)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permit for construction activities / Activities permit


Explanation:
No sure, but found this:

If you are planning a construction project, you may need a permit for storm water discharges from your construction site. Construction activities include:

Clearing, grading, or excavation;
Road building;
Construction of residential, commercial, and industrial buildings;
Installing pipelines, cable lines, and phone lines; and
Demolition activities.
Any construction activity that disturbs one or more acres must have coverage under a storm water permit. Any sites that are part of a larger plan or sale may also need a permit, if the total plan meets the acreage requirement.

- - - - -

Construction permit?
Building permit?




    Reference: http://www.state.sd.us/denr/DES/Surfacewater/stormcon.htm
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Txxx, Malega

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business license


Explanation:
The "Licencia de Actividades e Instalaciones" in Spain (also called "licencia de apertura" is basically equivalent to the business license required in most US states before opening a business establishment to the public. (A building permit is called "licencia de obras.")

Sea cual fuere la forma jurídica adoptada, hay que solicitar al Ayuntamiento o Junta Municipal correspondiente una licencia municipal de apertura (Licencia de Actividades e Instalaciones). Por ello, es aconsejable que antes de firmar cualquier contrato de alquiler o de compra, solicitar al Ayuntamiento una consulta sobre la viabilidad de desarrollar en ese local esa actividad. Si el local necesita reformas será necesaria, además, una Licencia de Obras.
http://empleo.universia.es/contenidosHTML/emprendedores/cosa...

-Licencia de actividades e instalaciones (Apertura)
Es una licencia municipal que acredita la adecuación de las instalaciones proyectadas a la normativa urbanística vigente y a la reglamentación técnica que pueda serle aplicable. Sólo debe solicitarse cuando va a abrirse un local.
http://www.lexjuridica.com/ex/empresas/A0002.htm

Business License-Any applicable license for the operation of any particular business.
Purpose: To confirm that the business is complying with necessary regulatory agencies.
Where to obtain: State, county, township, city, professional or specialized agencies.
https://www.smallbizlending.com/sitehelp/glossary/main.asp

BUSINESS LICENSE-A certificate issued under law by a governmental body to a business authorizing the company to engage in a specific business activity; the document for such authorization.





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that's it Rebecca - thanks!