KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

punto y martillo

English translation: hammer and punch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto y martillo
English translation:hammer and punch
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:41 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punto y martillo
AMOLADORAS ELECTRICAS
Para la colocación y cambio de disco utilizar siempre la llave de apriete adecuada, no utilizar punto y martillo y...
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
hammer and punch
Explanation:
..or screwdriver, or chisel.
Rather than looking for the right size wrench, some workers will use a hammer and one of the other objects to loosen the retaining nut. I know, I've done it myself, but it could damage the bearing, therefor the cautionary advice.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hammer and punch
bigedsenior
3a sharp tiny nail likerossignol
3hammer and chiselLancashireman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hammer and chisel


Explanation:
lit. chisel and hammer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-25 00:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 38,900 for \"hammer and chisel\"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="hammer and chisel"&m...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sharp tiny nail like


Explanation:
in french "une pointe" is smaller than a nail, so perhaps in this context it probably means a tiny nail

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer and punch


Explanation:
..or screwdriver, or chisel.
Rather than looking for the right size wrench, some workers will use a hammer and one of the other objects to loosen the retaining nut. I know, I've done it myself, but it could damage the bearing, therefor the cautionary advice.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: creo que es "punch" de lo contrario se usaría un término más amplio que "punto"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Francisco