KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

columnas y vigas

English translation: columns and beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columnas y vigas
English translation:columns and beams
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:50 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: columnas y vigas
Estamos hablando de "estructuras metálicas". el texto dice:

Estructuras metálicas:
-métodos para analizar estructuras metálicas.
-Columnas sencillas, columnas compuestas y vigas.
- Conexiones
- Armaduras
- Instalaciones industriales.
carosisi
columns and beams
Explanation:
The structural steel system uses panels, columns, beams, trusses and decking to ... The precast concrete system uses concrete panels, columns, beams, ...
www4.district125.k12.il.us/faculty/ djohanns/TechEdHomePage/SGStructuralSystems.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 15:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRASS \"H\" COLUMNS - C260, Precision Milled BRASS BEAMS - C260, Precision Milled BRASS TEES - C260, Precision Milled BRASS ZEES - C260, Precision Milled ...
www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/ brass%20precision%20milled%20miniatures.cfm - 207k - Cached - Similar pages

Disassembled red iron columns/beams for 13,000 sq. ft. building...
http://dallas.craigslist.org/off/82393140.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación. Feliz día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5columns and beams
Marcelo González
4 +3columns and beams
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
columns and beams


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
29 mins

agree  Michael Martin
31 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
columns and beams


Explanation:
The structural steel system uses panels, columns, beams, trusses and decking to ... The precast concrete system uses concrete panels, columns, beams, ...
www4.district125.k12.il.us/faculty/ djohanns/TechEdHomePage/SGStructuralSystems.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 15:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRASS \"H\" COLUMNS - C260, Precision Milled BRASS BEAMS - C260, Precision Milled BRASS TEES - C260, Precision Milled BRASS ZEES - C260, Precision Milled ...
www.smallparts.com/products/descriptions/ brass%20precision%20milled%20miniatures.cfm - 207k - Cached - Similar pages

Disassembled red iron columns/beams for 13,000 sq. ft. building...
http://dallas.craigslist.org/off/82393140.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación. Feliz día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min
  -> Thanks, Rebecca :-)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
31 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS, y saludos!!

agree  tadan
57 mins
  -> gracias, tadan!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne!!

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia :-)