KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

con y sin amortiguación

English translation: with and without damping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con y sin amortiguación
English translation:with and without damping
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:25 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: con y sin amortiguación
El texto es de dinámica estructural y dice:
Se analizarán:
-sistemas rigidos.
-sistemas de un grado de libertad con y sin amortiguación.
-sistemas de varios grados de libertad.....
carosisi
with and without damping
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with or without absorbtion
Xenia Wong
4 +1with and without damping
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con y sin amortiguación
with and without damping


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: translation given in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. Damping means: a force which tends to reduce vibration as friction reduces ordinary motion (Penguin civil engineering) (sorry, but you haven't given any explanation at all!)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I should have provided an explanation

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con y sin amortiguación
with or without absorbtion


Explanation:
I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-27 02:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click to visit staff homepages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stress analysis of axi-symmetric shells; Energy absorbtion of conical and ...
Impact Engineering and Structural Crashworthiness; Structural Dynamics ...
www.me.umist.ac.uk/impex/impex-members.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REFERENCES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dynamics of Structures: Theory and Applications to Earthquake. Engineering.
Prentice Hall: Upper Saddle ... “Energy Absorbtion of Structures Under Cyclic ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/ etd-111897-223353/unrestricted/end.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] PDF995, Job 4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
To highlight the role of structural dynamics in. earthquake engineering. ...
Vibration isolation and absorbtion. Post earthquake. damage survey. ...
civil.iisc.ernet.in/~manohar/course_March_2004.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-27 02:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fast events in protein folding: Relaxation dynamics of secondary ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The structural dynamics are probed using time-resolved infrared spectroscopy.
... The transient absorbtion of the probe beam in the sample is probed using ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=20505 - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
34 mins