KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

paso a desnivel

English translation: overpass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso a desnivel
English translation:overpass
Entered by: lyneRJ

12:42 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paso a desnivel
El texto dice:
VIAS:
Normas y criterios de diseño geométrico de carreteras.Diseño geométrico de los elementos que conforman los alineamientos horizontal y vertical de intersecciones viales. Conceptos básicos para diseñar un pasos a nivel y a desnivel.
carosisi
overpass
Explanation:
overpass


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-27 13:46:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much !!!Glad to help !
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda. feliz dia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overpasslyneRJ
4flyover
Nikki Graham
4undercrossing/underground crossingPao Fresoli
4level crossing(UK), grade crossing (USA)
Paula Sáenz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level crossing(UK), grade crossing (USA)


Explanation:
This is from the Collins Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 12:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underpass for \"paso a desnivel\".
Good luck!

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: your answer is very confusing. Have you copied correctly? paso a nivel = level crossing, paso inferior = underpass and paso a desnivel = flyover, overpass, according to my Collins
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercrossing/underground crossing


Explanation:
I thinks these two options could also be possible.

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flyover


Explanation:
a paso a desnivel is a flyover (the term I generally use) or overpass (as already mentioned)

a paso a nivel is a level crossing

and an underpass is a paso inferior

anyway, perhaps this will help:

An overpass (In UK, most Commonwealth countries flyover) is a bridge, road or similar structure that crosses over another road.

In North America, a flyover is a high-level overpass, built above main overpass lanes, or a bridge built over what had been an at-grade intersection. Traffic engineers usually refer to the latter as a grade separation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyover

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overpass


Explanation:
overpass


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-27 13:46:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much !!!Glad to help !

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda. feliz dia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or flyover
43 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs