ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

batería de recuperación

English translation: recovery battery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:batería de recuperación
English translation:recovery battery
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:19 Aug 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: batería de recuperación
again - in the text on components for an air conditioning system - appears in a list with no more context
Paul Lambert
United States
recovery battery
Explanation:
There isn't a lot of material around for 'batería de recuperación' but there are plenty of hits in English for a normal translation of the terms, i.e. recovery battery. I can't see it being anything else.
Selected response from:

Gordon Sutcliffe
Grading comment
Cheers Gordon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back-up battery
Shawn Keeney
3 +1recovery batteryGordon Sutcliffe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batería de recuperación
recovery battery


Explanation:
There isn't a lot of material around for 'batería de recuperación' but there are plenty of hits in English for a normal translation of the terms, i.e. recovery battery. I can't see it being anything else.

Gordon Sutcliffe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers Gordon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Actually, I looked around and found the terms "heat recovery battery" and "batería de recuperación de calor." Maybe this is it. I was thinking it might be a back-up batter for the thermostat, but it could be this instead.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batería de recuperación
back-up battery


Explanation:
It's probably a back-up battery for the thermostat.

www.doityourself.com/hvac/thermostats.htm
Most programmable thermostats have liquid crystal temperature displays. Some have back-up battery packs that eliminate the need to reprogram the time or clock in case of a power failure. New programmable thermostats can be programmed to accommodate life style and control heating and cooling systems as needed




Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19